VND to UGX exchange rate

Vietnamese dong to Ugandan shilling

1 VND = 0.167082 UGX

1 UGX = 5.98507 VND

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

VND

0.167082 UGX

VND to UGX in common amounts

VNDUGX
10.167082
50.835412
101.67082
254.17706
508.35412
10016.7082
25041.7706
50083.5412
1,000167.082
5,000835.412
10,0001,670.82
UGXVND
15.98507
529.9254
1059.8507
25149.627
50299.254
100598.507
2501,496.27
5002,992.54
1,0005,985.07
5,00029,925.4
10,00059,850.7

One year of VND to UGX

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.167082
23 October 2026
Low
0.131522
21 January 2026
30 days
+11.40%
90 days
+17.38%
1 year
+26.18%

Last 30 working days

Date1 VND in UGXChange
23 October 20260.167082+2.48%
22 October 20260.163041+1.03%
21 October 20260.161379+0.46%
20 October 20260.160642+0.61%
19 October 20260.159675+1.55%
16 October 20260.157231+0.96%
15 October 20260.155739−1.96%
14 October 20260.158848−0.83%
13 October 20260.160174+1.58%
12 October 20260.157685−0.03%
9 October 20260.15773+0.86%
8 October 20260.15639+0.41%
7 October 20260.155757+0.52%
6 October 20260.154947+0.97%
5 October 20260.153454+0.69%
2 October 20260.152409+0.73%
1 October 20260.151308+0.28%
30 September 20260.150891+0.08%
29 September 20260.150766+0.02%
28 September 20260.150739−0.11%
25 September 20260.150913+0.34%
24 September 20260.150406+0.28%
23 September 20260.149987−0.59%
22 September 20260.150878−0.29%
21 September 20260.15132+0.11%
18 September 20260.151158+0.32%
17 September 20260.150675+0.11%
16 September 20260.150504+0.15%
15 September 20260.150281+0.57%
14 September 20260.149429+0.78%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=UGX
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=UGX"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=UGX')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=UGX').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=UGX
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=UGX"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=UGX')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=UGX').json()

Questions about VND to UGX

What is the VND to UGX exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 VND = 0.167082 UGX (Vietnamese dong to Ugandan shilling).

How much is 1 UGX in VND?

1 UGX = 5.98507 VND at the same rate.

How has VND to UGX changed over the past year?

VND to UGX rose 26.18% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.167082 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.131522 on 21 January 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=UGX returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.