VND to HKD exchange rate

Vietnamese dong to Hong Kong dollar

1 VND = 0.000303498 HKD

1 HKD = 3,294.91 VND

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

VND

0.000303498 HKD

VND to HKD in common amounts

VNDHKD
10.000303498
50.00151749
100.00303498
250.00758746
500.0151749
1000.0303498
2500.0758746
5000.151749
1,0000.303498
5,0001.51749
10,0003.03498
HKDVND
13,294.91
516,474.5
1032,949.1
2582,372.7
50164,745
100329,491
250823,727
5001,647,450
1,0003,294,910
5,00016,474,500
10,00032,949,100

One year of VND to HKD

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.000303498
23 October 2026
Low
0.000294543
24 November 2025
30 days
+0.62%
90 days
+1.85%
1 year
+2.88%

Last 30 working days

Date1 VND in HKDChange
23 October 20260.000303498+0.07%
22 October 20260.000303280.00%
21 October 20260.000303293+0.03%
20 October 20260.000303193+0.03%
19 October 20260.000303093−0.07%
16 October 20260.000303314+0.06%
15 October 20260.00030314+0.06%
14 October 20260.000302952+0.07%
13 October 20260.000302734−0.12%
12 October 20260.000303085−0.01%
9 October 20260.000303116+0.28%
8 October 20260.000302273+0.09%
7 October 20260.000302011+0.04%
6 October 20260.000301898−0.01%
5 October 20260.00030193−0.02%
2 October 20260.000301988−0.06%
1 October 20260.000302185+0.02%
30 September 20260.00030213+0.01%
29 September 20260.000302096+0.02%
28 September 20260.000302047+0.06%
25 September 20260.000301863+0.08%
24 September 20260.0003016340.00%
23 September 20260.000301621+0.05%
22 September 20260.000301465−0.02%
21 September 20260.000301515−0.04%
18 September 20260.000301627−0.04%
17 September 20260.000301756−0.06%
16 September 20260.000301942+0.01%
15 September 20260.000301898−0.14%
14 September 20260.000302319−0.07%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=HKD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=HKD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=HKD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=HKD').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=HKD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=HKD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=HKD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=HKD').json()

Questions about VND to HKD

What is the VND to HKD exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 VND = 0.000303498 HKD (Vietnamese dong to Hong Kong dollar).

How much is 1 HKD in VND?

1 HKD = 3,294.91 VND at the same rate.

How has VND to HKD changed over the past year?

VND to HKD rose 2.88% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.000303498 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.000294543 on 24 November 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=HKD returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.