VND to KES exchange rate

Vietnamese dong to Kenyan shilling

1 VND = 0.00502424 KES

1 KES = 199.035 VND

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

VND

0.00502424 KES

VND to KES in common amounts

VNDKES
10.00502424
50.0251212
100.0502424
250.125606
500.251212
1000.502424
2501.25606
5002.51212
1,0005.02424
5,00025.1212
10,00050.2424
KESVND
1199.035
5995.176
101,990.35
254,975.88
509,951.76
10019,903.5
25049,758.8
50099,517.6
1,000199,035
5,000995,176
10,0001,990,350

One year of VND to KES

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.00502424
23 October 2026
Low
0.00489222
17 December 2025
30 days
+0.90%
90 days
+2.17%
1 year
+2.45%

Last 30 working days

Date1 VND in KESChange
23 October 20260.00502424+0.02%
22 October 20260.00502316+0.07%
21 October 20260.00501945+0.05%
20 October 20260.00501689+0.04%
19 October 20260.00501505−0.08%
16 October 20260.00501887+0.13%
15 October 20260.00501239+0.10%
14 October 20260.00500721+0.07%
13 October 20260.00500371−0.13%
12 October 20260.0050104−0.08%
9 October 20260.00501426+0.25%
8 October 20260.00500177+0.12%
7 October 20260.00499594+0.10%
6 October 20260.00499072−0.03%
5 October 20260.00499210.00%
2 October 20260.00499228−0.05%
1 October 20260.00499458−0.01%
30 September 20260.00499489+0.01%
29 September 20260.00499415+0.08%
28 September 20260.00498995+0.11%
25 September 20260.00498471+0.10%
24 September 20260.00497992+0.01%
23 September 20260.0049796+0.06%
22 September 20260.00497652−0.01%
21 September 20260.00497705−0.08%
18 September 20260.00498114−0.04%
17 September 20260.00498324−0.18%
16 September 20260.00499213+0.11%
15 September 20260.00498672−0.06%
14 September 20260.00498974−0.07%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=KES
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=KES"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=KES')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=KES').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=KES
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=KES"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=KES')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=VND&symbols=KES').json()

Questions about VND to KES

What is the VND to KES exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 VND = 0.00502424 KES (Vietnamese dong to Kenyan shilling).

How much is 1 KES in VND?

1 KES = 199.035 VND at the same rate.

How has VND to KES changed over the past year?

VND to KES rose 2.45% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.00502424 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.00489222 on 17 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=VND&symbols=KES returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.