NPR to BDT exchange rate

Nepalese rupee to Bangladeshi taka

1 NPR = 0.814023 BDT

1 BDT = 1.22847 NPR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

NPR

0.814023 BDT

NPR to BDT in common amounts

NPRBDT
10.814023
54.07012
108.14023
2520.3506
5040.7012
10081.4023
250203.506
500407.012
1,000814.023
5,0004,070.12
10,0008,140.23
BDTNPR
11.22847
56.14233
1012.2847
2530.7117
5061.4233
100122.847
250307.117
500614.233
1,0001,228.47
5,0006,142.33
10,00012,284.7

One year of NPR to BDT

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.870547
24 October 2025
Low
0.792344
20 May 2026
30 days
+1.37%
90 days
+1.63%
1 year
−6.47%

Last 30 working days

Date1 NPR in BDTChange
23 October 20260.814023−0.13%
22 October 20260.815072−0.37%
21 October 20260.818125+0.48%
20 October 20260.8141910.00%
19 October 20260.814152+0.21%
16 October 20260.812439+0.10%
15 October 20260.811644+0.12%
14 October 20260.810667+0.19%
13 October 20260.809123+0.58%
12 October 20260.804457+1.16%
9 October 20260.795216+0.06%
8 October 20260.794772−0.02%
7 October 20260.794954−0.45%
6 October 20260.7985470.00%
5 October 20260.798536−0.03%
2 October 20260.7987960.00%
1 October 20260.798764−0.44%
30 September 20260.802324+0.34%
29 September 20260.799604+0.02%
28 September 20260.799458−0.52%
25 September 20260.803613+0.15%
24 September 20260.802419−0.08%
23 September 20260.803046+0.02%
22 September 20260.802866+0.30%
21 September 20260.800489−0.12%
18 September 20260.801479+0.06%
17 September 20260.800965−0.16%
16 September 20260.802219−0.11%
15 September 20260.803067−0.33%
14 September 20260.805688+0.13%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NPR&symbols=BDT
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NPR&symbols=BDT"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NPR&symbols=BDT')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NPR&symbols=BDT').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NPR&symbols=BDT
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NPR&symbols=BDT"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NPR&symbols=BDT')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NPR&symbols=BDT').json()

Questions about NPR to BDT

What is the NPR to BDT exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 NPR = 0.814023 BDT (Nepalese rupee to Bangladeshi taka).

How much is 1 BDT in NPR?

1 BDT = 1.22847 NPR at the same rate.

How has NPR to BDT changed over the past year?

NPR to BDT fell 6.47% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.870547 on 24 October 2025 and its low 0.792344 on 20 May 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NPR&symbols=BDT returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.