CUP to MXN exchange rate

Cuban peso to Mexican peso

1 CUP = 0.78258 MXN

1 MXN = 1.27782 CUP

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

CUP

0.78258 MXN

CUP to MXN in common amounts

CUPMXN
10.78258
53.9129
107.8258
2519.5645
5039.129
10078.258
250195.645
500391.29
1,000782.58
5,0003,912.9
10,0007,825.8
MXNCUP
11.27782
56.38912
1012.7782
2531.9456
5063.8912
100127.782
250319.456
500638.912
1,0001,277.82
5,0006,389.12
10,00012,778.2

One year of CUP to MXN

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.78258
23 October 2026
Low
0.704084
21 August 2026
30 days
+7.70%
90 days
+7.45%
1 year
+1.97%

Last 30 working days

Date1 CUP in MXNChange
23 October 20260.78258+0.11%
22 October 20260.781701+1.51%
21 October 20260.770103−0.21%
20 October 20260.771731+0.20%
19 October 20260.77016+0.55%
16 October 20260.765985−0.75%
15 October 20260.771755+0.85%
14 October 20260.765223+0.17%
13 October 20260.763936−0.04%
12 October 20260.764247+0.78%
9 October 20260.758336+1.04%
8 October 20260.750514−0.45%
7 October 20260.753914+0.83%
6 October 20260.747689−1.13%
5 October 20260.756233−1.01%
2 October 20260.763942+0.92%
1 October 20260.756959+0.23%
30 September 20260.755233+1.28%
29 September 20260.745714+0.74%
28 September 20260.740219+0.38%
25 September 20260.737438+0.65%
24 September 20260.732669+0.83%
23 September 20260.726634+1.10%
22 September 20260.718715+0.33%
21 September 20260.716322+0.08%
18 September 20260.715732−0.06%
17 September 20260.716172+0.29%
16 September 20260.71409−0.11%
15 September 20260.714866+0.50%
14 September 20260.711338+0.56%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=MXN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=MXN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=MXN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=MXN').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=MXN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=MXN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=MXN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=MXN').json()

Questions about CUP to MXN

What is the CUP to MXN exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 CUP = 0.78258 MXN (Cuban peso to Mexican peso).

How much is 1 MXN in CUP?

1 MXN = 1.27782 CUP at the same rate.

How has CUP to MXN changed over the past year?

CUP to MXN rose 1.97% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.78258 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.704084 on 21 August 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=MXN returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.