CUP to EGP exchange rate

Cuban peso to Egyptian pound

1 CUP = 2.30417 EGP

1 EGP = 0.433995 CUP

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

CUP

2.30417 EGP

CUP to EGP in common amounts

CUPEGP
12.30417
511.5209
1023.0417
2557.6044
50115.209
100230.417
250576.044
5001,152.09
1,0002,304.17
5,00011,520.9
10,00023,041.7
EGPCUP
10.433995
52.16997
104.33995
2510.8499
5021.6997
10043.3995
250108.499
500216.997
1,000433.995
5,0002,169.97
10,0004,339.95

One year of CUP to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
2.30417
23 October 2026
Low
1.94966
16 February 2026
30 days
+7.25%
90 days
+7.76%
1 year
+16.25%

Last 30 working days

Date1 CUP in EGPChange
23 October 20262.30417+1.37%
22 October 20262.27304+0.20%
21 October 20262.26848+0.69%
20 October 20262.25301+0.93%
19 October 20262.23227+0.23%
16 October 20262.22706+0.50%
15 October 20262.21593+0.55%
14 October 20262.20382+0.38%
13 October 20262.19552+0.35%
12 October 20262.18786+0.23%
9 October 20262.18285+0.01%
8 October 20262.18258+0.12%
7 October 20262.18003−0.15%
6 October 20262.1832+0.11%
5 October 20262.18077+0.04%
2 October 20262.17996+0.52%
1 October 20262.16869−0.03%
30 September 20262.16936−0.08%
29 September 20262.17107+0.55%
28 September 20262.1592+0.10%
25 September 20262.15706+0.49%
24 September 20262.14649−0.09%
23 September 20262.14834−0.56%
22 September 20262.16039−0.37%
21 September 20262.16847−0.16%
18 September 20262.17185−0.09%
17 September 20262.17378+0.17%
16 September 20262.17017+0.34%
15 September 20262.16289+0.84%
14 September 20262.14488+0.26%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CUP&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about CUP to EGP

What is the CUP to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 CUP = 2.30417 EGP (Cuban peso to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in CUP?

1 EGP = 0.433995 CUP at the same rate.

How has CUP to EGP changed over the past year?

CUP to EGP rose 16.25% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 2.30417 on 23 October 2026 and its low 1.94966 on 16 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CUP&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.