OMR to SAR exchange rate

Omani rial to Saudi riyal

1 OMR = 9.75232 SAR

1 SAR = 0.10254 OMR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

OMR

9.75232 SAR

OMR to SAR in common amounts

OMRSAR
19.75232
548.7616
1097.5232
25243.808
50487.616
100975.232
2502,438.08
5004,876.16
1,0009,752.32
5,00048,761.6
10,00097,523.2
SAROMR
10.10254
50.512698
101.0254
252.56349
505.12698
10010.254
25025.6349
50051.2698
1,000102.54
5,000512.698
10,0001,025.4

One year of OMR to SAR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
9.75411
21 October 2026
Low
9.75179
13 November 2025
30 days
+0.01%
90 days
−0.02%
1 year
0.00%

Last 30 working days

Date1 OMR in SARChange
23 October 20269.75232−0.01%
22 October 20269.753710.00%
21 October 20269.75411+0.01%
20 October 20269.753250.00%
19 October 20269.75301+0.01%
16 October 20269.75248−0.02%
15 October 20269.7540.00%
14 October 20269.75395+0.02%
13 October 20269.75244−0.01%
12 October 20269.7532+0.01%
9 October 20269.75238−0.01%
8 October 20269.75308+0.01%
7 October 20269.75198−0.01%
6 October 20269.752830.00%
5 October 20269.752790.00%
2 October 20269.753010.00%
1 October 20269.753220.00%
30 September 20269.752860.00%
29 September 20269.752860.00%
28 September 20269.75269−0.01%
25 September 20269.75388+0.02%
24 September 20269.7520.00%
23 September 20269.751820.00%
22 September 20269.75181−0.01%
21 September 20269.75283−0.01%
18 September 20269.753740.00%
17 September 20269.75396+0.01%
16 September 20269.75293+0.01%
15 September 20269.75231−0.01%
14 September 20269.753660.00%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=SAR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=SAR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=SAR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=SAR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=SAR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=SAR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=SAR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=SAR').json()

Questions about OMR to SAR

What is the OMR to SAR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 OMR = 9.75232 SAR (Omani rial to Saudi riyal).

How much is 1 SAR in OMR?

1 SAR = 0.10254 OMR at the same rate.

How has OMR to SAR changed over the past year?

OMR to SAR was unchanged in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 9.75411 on 21 October 2026 and its low 9.75179 on 13 November 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=SAR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.