OMR to EGP exchange rate

Omani rial to Egyptian pound

1 OMR = 143.814 EGP

1 EGP = 0.00695343 OMR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

OMR

143.814 EGP

OMR to EGP in common amounts

OMREGP
1143.814
5719.069
101,438.14
253,595.35
507,190.69
10014,381.4
25035,953.5
50071,906.9
1,000143,814
5,000719,069
10,0001,438,140
EGPOMR
10.00695343
50.0347672
100.0695343
250.173836
500.347672
1000.695343
2501.73836
5003.47672
1,0006.95343
5,00034.7672
10,00069.5343

One year of OMR to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
143.814
23 October 2026
Low
121.702
16 February 2026
30 days
+7.26%
90 days
+7.74%
1 year
+16.26%

Last 30 working days

Date1 OMR in EGPChange
23 October 2026143.814+1.36%
22 October 2026141.891+0.20%
21 October 2026141.611+0.69%
20 October 2026140.636+0.93%
19 October 2026139.336+0.24%
16 October 2026139.003+0.49%
15 October 2026138.331+0.55%
14 October 2026137.575+0.39%
13 October 2026137.035+0.34%
12 October 2026136.567+0.24%
9 October 2026136.2410.00%
8 October 2026136.235+0.13%
7 October 2026136.061−0.15%
6 October 2026136.27+0.11%
5 October 2026136.119+0.04%
2 October 2026136.07+0.52%
1 October 2026135.369−0.03%
30 September 2026135.409−0.08%
29 September 2026135.515+0.55%
28 September 2026134.769+0.09%
25 September 2026134.655+0.51%
24 September 2026133.969−0.08%
23 September 2026134.082−0.56%
22 September 2026134.834−0.38%
21 September 2026135.35−0.17%
18 September 2026135.576−0.09%
17 September 2026135.698+0.18%
16 September 2026135.458+0.34%
15 September 2026134.997+0.83%
14 September 2026133.891+0.27%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=OMR&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about OMR to EGP

What is the OMR to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 OMR = 143.814 EGP (Omani rial to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in OMR?

1 EGP = 0.00695343 OMR at the same rate.

How has OMR to EGP changed over the past year?

OMR to EGP rose 16.26% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 143.814 on 23 October 2026 and its low 121.702 on 16 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=OMR&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.