CAD to ERN exchange rate

Canadian dollar to Eritrean nakfa

1 CAD = 10.9893 ERN

1 ERN = 0.0909973 CAD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

CAD

10.9893 ERN

CAD to ERN in common amounts

CADERN
110.9893
554.9467
10109.893
25274.733
50549.467
1001,098.93
2502,747.33
5005,494.67
1,00010,989.3
5,00054,946.7
10,000109,893
ERNCAD
10.0909973
50.454986
100.909973
252.27493
504.54986
1009.09973
25022.7493
50045.4986
1,00090.9973
5,000454.986
10,000909.973

One year of CAD to ERN

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
11.372
29 January 2026
Low
10.7841
12 October 2026
30 days
+0.67%
90 days
+0.65%
1 year
−0.02%

Last 30 working days

Date1 CAD in ERNChange
23 October 202610.9893+0.28%
22 October 202610.9592+0.08%
21 October 202610.9499+0.04%
20 October 202610.946+0.16%
19 October 202610.928+0.62%
16 October 202610.8611+0.33%
15 October 202610.8258+0.08%
14 October 202610.8166+0.16%
13 October 202610.7997+0.14%
12 October 202610.7841−0.25%
9 October 202610.8109+0.25%
8 October 202610.7842−0.06%
7 October 202610.7904−0.03%
6 October 202610.7932+0.02%
5 October 202610.7908−0.09%
2 October 202610.8009+0.04%
1 October 202610.7961−0.44%
30 September 202610.8438−0.02%
29 September 202610.8465−0.10%
28 September 202610.8571−0.16%
25 September 202610.8748−0.18%
24 September 202610.8945−0.20%
23 September 202610.9163−0.32%
22 September 202610.9511−0.28%
21 September 202610.9823+0.04%
18 September 202610.9775−0.11%
17 September 202610.9894−0.40%
16 September 202611.0334−0.14%
15 September 202611.0491−0.23%
14 September 202611.075−0.21%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CAD&symbols=ERN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CAD&symbols=ERN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CAD&symbols=ERN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CAD&symbols=ERN').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CAD&symbols=ERN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CAD&symbols=ERN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CAD&symbols=ERN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CAD&symbols=ERN').json()

Questions about CAD to ERN

What is the CAD to ERN exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 CAD = 10.9893 ERN (Canadian dollar to Eritrean nakfa).

How much is 1 ERN in CAD?

1 ERN = 0.0909973 CAD at the same rate.

How has CAD to ERN changed over the past year?

CAD to ERN fell 0.02% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 11.372 on 29 January 2026 and its low 10.7841 on 12 October 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CAD&symbols=ERN returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.