ZMW to USD exchange rate

Zambian kwacha to US dollar

1 ZMW = 0.0492156 USD

1 USD = 20.3188 ZMW

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

ZMW

0.0492156 USD

ZMW to USD in common amounts

ZMWUSD
10.0492156
50.246078
100.492156
251.23039
502.46078
1004.92156
25012.3039
50024.6078
1,00049.2156
5,000246.078
10,000492.156
USDZMW
120.3188
5101.594
10203.188
25507.969
501,015.94
1002,031.88
2505,079.69
50010,159.4
1,00020,318.8
5,000101,594
10,000203,188

One year of ZMW to USD

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.0573265
12 June 2026
Low
0.0429328
11 December 2025
30 days
−3.71%
90 days
−9.00%
1 year
+10.34%

Last 30 working days

Date1 ZMW in USDChange
23 October 20260.0492156−0.54%
22 October 20260.0494824−0.44%
21 October 20260.0497033+0.05%
20 October 20260.0496782−0.05%
19 October 20260.0497024−0.42%
16 October 20260.0499144+0.06%
15 October 20260.0498823−0.18%
14 October 20260.0499717−0.38%
13 October 20260.0501643+0.57%
12 October 20260.0498798+0.05%
9 October 20260.0498532−0.50%
8 October 20260.0501059−0.15%
7 October 20260.050183−0.35%
6 October 20260.0503568−0.21%
5 October 20260.0504644−0.36%
2 October 20260.0506484−0.37%
1 October 20260.050834−0.18%
30 September 20260.0509234−0.43%
29 September 20260.051141+0.01%
28 September 20260.0511373+0.01%
25 September 20260.0511329+0.04%
24 September 20260.05111380.00%
23 September 20260.0511129+0.41%
22 September 20260.0509019+0.22%
21 September 20260.0507877+0.21%
18 September 20260.0506826−0.35%
17 September 20260.0508619−0.09%
16 September 20260.050907−0.82%
15 September 20260.0513301−0.47%
14 September 20260.0515706−0.17%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZMW&symbols=USD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZMW&symbols=USD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZMW&symbols=USD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZMW&symbols=USD').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZMW&symbols=USD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZMW&symbols=USD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZMW&symbols=USD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZMW&symbols=USD').json()

Questions about ZMW to USD

What is the ZMW to USD exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 ZMW = 0.0492156 USD (Zambian kwacha to US dollar).

How much is 1 USD in ZMW?

1 USD = 20.3188 ZMW at the same rate.

How has ZMW to USD changed over the past year?

ZMW to USD rose 10.34% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.0573265 on 12 June 2026 and its low 0.0429328 on 11 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZMW&symbols=USD returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.