USD to ZMW exchange rate

US dollar to Zambian kwacha

1 USD = 20.3188 ZMW

1 ZMW = 0.0492156 USD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

USD

20.3188 ZMW

USD to ZMW in common amounts

USDZMW
120.3188
5101.594
10203.188
25507.969
501,015.94
1002,031.88
2505,079.69
50010,159.4
1,00020,318.8
5,000101,594
10,000203,188
ZMWUSD
10.0492156
50.246078
100.492156
251.23039
502.46078
1004.92156
25012.3039
50024.6078
1,00049.2156
5,000246.078
10,000492.156

One year of USD to ZMW

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
23.2922
11 December 2025
Low
17.4439
12 June 2026
30 days
+3.86%
90 days
+9.89%
1 year
−9.37%

Last 30 working days

Date1 USD in ZMWChange
23 October 202620.3188+0.54%
22 October 202620.2092+0.45%
21 October 202620.1194−0.05%
20 October 202620.1296+0.05%
19 October 202620.1197+0.43%
16 October 202620.0343−0.06%
15 October 202620.0472+0.18%
14 October 202620.0113+0.39%
13 October 202619.9345−0.57%
12 October 202620.0482−0.05%
9 October 202620.0589+0.51%
8 October 202619.9577+0.15%
7 October 202619.9271+0.35%
6 October 202619.8583+0.21%
5 October 202619.816+0.36%
2 October 202619.744+0.37%
1 October 202619.6719+0.18%
30 September 202619.6373+0.43%
29 September 202619.5538−0.01%
28 September 202619.5552−0.01%
25 September 202619.5569−0.04%
24 September 202619.56420.00%
23 September 202619.5645−0.41%
22 September 202619.6456−0.22%
21 September 202619.6898−0.21%
18 September 202619.7306+0.35%
17 September 202619.6611+0.09%
16 September 202619.6437+0.83%
15 September 202619.4818+0.47%
14 September 202619.3909+0.17%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=ZMW
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=ZMW"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=ZMW')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=ZMW').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=ZMW
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=ZMW"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=ZMW')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=ZMW').json()

Questions about USD to ZMW

What is the USD to ZMW exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 USD = 20.3188 ZMW (US dollar to Zambian kwacha).

How much is 1 ZMW in USD?

1 ZMW = 0.0492156 USD at the same rate.

How has USD to ZMW changed over the past year?

USD to ZMW fell 9.37% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 23.2922 on 11 December 2025 and its low 17.4439 on 12 June 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=ZMW returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.