SGD to MUR exchange rate

Singapore dollar to Mauritian rupee

1 SGD = 36.8386 MUR

1 MUR = 0.0271454 SGD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

SGD

36.8386 MUR

SGD to MUR in common amounts

SGDMUR
136.8386
5184.193
10368.386
25920.966
501,841.93
1003,683.86
2509,209.66
50018,419.3
1,00036,838.6
5,000184,193
10,000368,386
MURSGD
10.0271454
50.135727
100.271454
250.678635
501.35727
1002.71454
2506.78635
50013.5727
1,00027.1454
5,000135.727
10,000271.454

One year of SGD to MUR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
37.5214
5 October 2026
Low
34.9445
30 October 2025
30 days
−1.37%
90 days
+0.46%
1 year
+5.25%

Last 30 working days

Date1 SGD in MURChange
23 October 202636.8386−0.31%
22 October 202636.9542−0.17%
21 October 202637.0153+0.15%
20 October 202636.9607+0.06%
19 October 202636.9385−0.08%
16 October 202636.9673−0.20%
15 October 202637.042−0.35%
14 October 202637.1706−0.07%
13 October 202637.1969+0.27%
12 October 202637.0979+0.01%
9 October 202637.0951+0.26%
8 October 202637.0002−0.05%
7 October 202637.0189−0.52%
6 October 202637.2116−0.83%
5 October 202637.5214+0.17%
2 October 202637.4584+0.35%
1 October 202637.3291+0.02%
30 September 202637.3216+0.30%
29 September 202637.2097+0.07%
28 September 202637.1846+0.01%
25 September 202637.1807−0.34%
24 September 202637.3094−0.11%
23 September 202637.3512−0.10%
22 September 202637.3887+0.11%
21 September 202637.3494+0.26%
18 September 202637.2536+0.17%
17 September 202637.189+0.31%
16 September 202637.0726+0.03%
15 September 202637.0628+0.10%
14 September 202637.0273+0.06%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SGD&symbols=MUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SGD&symbols=MUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SGD&symbols=MUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SGD&symbols=MUR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SGD&symbols=MUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SGD&symbols=MUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SGD&symbols=MUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SGD&symbols=MUR').json()

Questions about SGD to MUR

What is the SGD to MUR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 SGD = 36.8386 MUR (Singapore dollar to Mauritian rupee).

How much is 1 MUR in SGD?

1 MUR = 0.0271454 SGD at the same rate.

How has SGD to MUR changed over the past year?

SGD to MUR rose 5.25% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 37.5214 on 5 October 2026 and its low 34.9445 on 30 October 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SGD&symbols=MUR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.