SAR to KES exchange rate

Saudi riyal to Kenyan shilling

1 SAR = 34.6253 KES

1 KES = 0.0288806 SAR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

SAR

34.6253 KES

SAR to KES in common amounts

SARKES
134.6253
5173.126
10346.253
25865.632
501,731.26
1003,462.53
2508,656.32
50017,312.6
1,00034,625.3
5,000173,126
10,000346,253
KESSAR
10.0288806
50.144403
100.288806
250.722016
501.44403
1002.88806
2507.22016
50014.4403
1,00028.8806
5,000144.403
10,000288.806

One year of SAR to KES

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
34.6834
2 April 2026
Low
34.364
17 December 2025
30 days
+0.27%
90 days
+0.32%
1 year
+0.51%

Last 30 working days

Date1 SAR in KESChange
23 October 202634.62530.00%
22 October 202634.6262−0.02%
21 October 202634.63140.00%
20 October 202634.6325+0.01%
19 October 202634.6290.00%
16 October 202634.6298+0.08%
15 October 202634.6014+0.03%
14 October 202634.59040.00%
13 October 202634.5901−0.01%
12 October 202634.5945−0.07%
9 October 202634.6177−0.03%
8 October 202634.6277+0.02%
7 October 202634.6214+0.07%
6 October 202634.5957−0.01%
5 October 202634.6007+0.02%
2 October 202634.5928+0.02%
1 October 202634.5865−0.01%
30 September 202634.5915+0.01%
29 September 202634.5888+0.08%
28 September 202634.5594+0.05%
25 September 202634.5413+0.04%
24 September 202634.5286−0.01%
23 September 202634.5329+0.02%
22 September 202634.5275−0.02%
21 September 202634.5337−0.04%
18 September 202634.54750.00%
17 September 202634.5484−0.11%
16 September 202634.5875+0.10%
15 September 202634.5536+0.09%
14 September 202634.5213+0.02%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=KES
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=KES"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=KES')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=KES').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=KES
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=KES"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=KES')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=KES').json()

Questions about SAR to KES

What is the SAR to KES exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 SAR = 34.6253 KES (Saudi riyal to Kenyan shilling).

How much is 1 KES in SAR?

1 KES = 0.0288806 SAR at the same rate.

How has SAR to KES changed over the past year?

SAR to KES rose 0.51% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 34.6834 on 2 April 2026 and its low 34.364 on 17 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=KES returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.