SAR to EUR exchange rate

Saudi riyal to Euro

1 SAR = 0.238243 EUR

1 EUR = 4.1974 SAR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

SAR

0.238243 EUR

SAR to EUR in common amounts

SAREUR
10.238243
51.19121
102.38243
255.95607
5011.9121
10023.8243
25059.5607
500119.121
1,000238.243
5,0001,191.21
10,0002,382.43
EURSAR
14.1974
520.987
1041.974
25104.935
50209.87
100419.74
2501,049.35
5002,098.7
1,0004,197.4
5,00020,987
10,00041,974

One year of SAR to EUR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.238584
7 October 2026
Low
0.222702
28 January 2026
30 days
+1.95%
90 days
+1.64%
1 year
+3.57%

Last 30 working days

Date1 SAR in EURChange
23 October 20260.238243+0.11%
22 October 20260.237988+0.26%
21 October 20260.237372−0.17%
20 October 20260.237778+0.09%
19 October 20260.237564+0.25%
16 October 20260.236972−0.40%
15 October 20260.237925−0.12%
14 October 20260.238203−0.06%
13 October 20260.238351−0.06%
12 October 20260.238498+0.22%
9 October 20260.237965−0.18%
8 October 20260.23839−0.08%
7 October 20260.238584+0.82%
6 October 20260.236636−0.58%
5 October 20260.23801+0.19%
2 October 20260.237564+0.65%
1 October 20260.236027+0.50%
30 September 20260.2348470.00%
29 September 20260.234847+0.20%
28 September 20260.234368+0.22%
25 September 20260.233858−0.32%
24 September 20260.234599+0.39%
23 September 20260.233694+0.46%
22 September 20260.232634+0.24%
21 September 20260.232083−0.26%
18 September 20260.232693+0.18%
17 September 20260.232266+0.49%
16 September 20260.231139+0.02%
15 September 20260.231102+0.10%
14 September 20260.230862+0.36%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=EUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=EUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=EUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=EUR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=EUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=EUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=EUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=SAR&symbols=EUR').json()

Questions about SAR to EUR

What is the SAR to EUR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 SAR = 0.238243 EUR (Saudi riyal to Euro).

How much is 1 EUR in SAR?

1 EUR = 4.1974 SAR at the same rate.

How has SAR to EUR changed over the past year?

SAR to EUR rose 3.57% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.238584 on 7 October 2026 and its low 0.222702 on 28 January 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=SAR&symbols=EUR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.