KWD to MDL exchange rate

Kuwaiti dinar to Moldovan leu

1 KWD = 58.076 MDL

1 MDL = 0.0172188 KWD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

KWD

58.076 MDL

KWD to MDL in common amounts

KWDMDL
158.076
5290.38
10580.76
251,451.9
502,903.8
1005,807.6
25014,519
50029,038
1,00058,076
5,000290,380
10,000580,760
MDLKWD
10.0172188
50.0860941
100.172188
250.430471
500.860941
1001.72188
2504.30471
5008.60941
1,00017.2188
5,00086.0941
10,000172.188

One year of KWD to MDL

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
58.076
23 October 2026
Low
54.2773
31 December 2025
30 days
+1.83%
90 days
+2.02%
1 year
+4.84%

Last 30 working days

Date1 KWD in MDLChange
23 October 202658.076+0.02%
22 October 202658.0649+0.07%
21 October 202658.0236+0.38%
20 October 202657.8037+0.07%
19 October 202657.7628−0.11%
16 October 202657.8258−0.02%
15 October 202657.8356+0.03%
14 October 202657.8187+0.05%
13 October 202657.7906+0.10%
12 October 202657.7303−0.02%
9 October 202657.7397+0.06%
8 October 202657.7024−0.03%
7 October 202657.7224−0.20%
6 October 202657.8385+0.22%
5 October 202657.712+0.23%
2 October 202657.5772+0.29%
1 October 202657.4096+0.05%
30 September 202657.3825+0.06%
29 September 202657.3479−0.22%
28 September 202657.4756−0.08%
25 September 202657.5191+0.45%
24 September 202657.2638+0.40%
23 September 202657.0336+0.22%
22 September 202656.9091−0.01%
21 September 202656.9143+0.14%
18 September 202656.8365+0.30%
17 September 202656.6639+0.31%
16 September 202656.49+0.18%
15 September 202656.3905+0.29%
14 September 202656.2302+0.42%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=MDL
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=MDL"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=MDL')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=MDL').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=MDL
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=MDL"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=MDL')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=MDL').json()

Questions about KWD to MDL

What is the KWD to MDL exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 KWD = 58.076 MDL (Kuwaiti dinar to Moldovan leu).

How much is 1 MDL in KWD?

1 MDL = 0.0172188 KWD at the same rate.

How has KWD to MDL changed over the past year?

KWD to MDL rose 4.84% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 58.076 on 23 October 2026 and its low 54.2773 on 31 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=MDL returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.