KWD to NZD exchange rate

Kuwaiti dinar to New Zealand dollar

1 KWD = 5.68515 NZD

1 NZD = 0.175897 KWD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

KWD

5.68515 NZD

KWD to NZD in common amounts

KWDNZD
15.68515
528.4258
1056.8515
25142.129
50284.258
100568.515
2501,421.29
5002,842.58
1,0005,685.15
5,00028,425.8
10,00056,851.5
NZDKWD
10.175897
50.879484
101.75897
254.39742
508.79484
10017.5897
25043.9742
50087.9484
1,000175.897
5,000879.484
10,0001,758.97

One year of KWD to NZD

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
5.80791
21 November 2025
Low
5.38392
29 January 2026
30 days
−0.30%
90 days
+1.64%
1 year
+0.10%

Last 30 working days

Date1 KWD in NZDChange
23 October 20265.68515−0.13%
22 October 20265.69235+0.12%
21 October 20265.68568−0.09%
20 October 20265.69107−0.11%
19 October 20265.69718−0.10%
16 October 20265.70264−1.03%
15 October 20265.76217+0.27%
14 October 20265.74669−0.04%
13 October 20265.74877−0.30%
12 October 20265.7661+0.21%
9 October 20265.75411−0.49%
8 October 20265.78272+0.01%
7 October 20265.78205+0.30%
6 October 20265.76466−0.52%
5 October 20265.79468+0.32%
2 October 20265.77592+0.01%
1 October 20265.77526+0.52%
30 September 20265.7455+0.19%
29 September 20265.73436+0.20%
28 September 20265.72313+0.07%
25 September 20265.719+0.01%
24 September 20265.71848+0.29%
23 September 20265.70222+0.66%
22 September 20265.66497+0.01%
21 September 20265.6644−0.39%
18 September 20265.6866+0.55%
17 September 20265.65573+0.31%
16 September 20265.63813−0.08%
15 September 20265.64245+0.21%
14 September 20265.63084+0.83%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=NZD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=NZD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=NZD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=NZD').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=NZD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=NZD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=NZD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=KWD&symbols=NZD').json()

Questions about KWD to NZD

What is the KWD to NZD exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 KWD = 5.68515 NZD (Kuwaiti dinar to New Zealand dollar).

How much is 1 NZD in KWD?

1 NZD = 0.175897 KWD at the same rate.

How has KWD to NZD changed over the past year?

KWD to NZD rose 0.10% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 5.80791 on 21 November 2025 and its low 5.38392 on 29 January 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=KWD&symbols=NZD returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.