HKD to SOS exchange rate

Hong Kong dollar to Somali shilling

1 HKD = 72.847 SOS

1 SOS = 0.0137274 HKD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

HKD

72.847 SOS

HKD to SOS in common amounts

HKDSOS
172.847
5364.235
10728.47
251,821.17
503,642.35
1007,284.7
25018,211.7
50036,423.5
1,00072,847
5,000364,235
10,000728,470
SOSHKD
10.0137274
50.068637
100.137274
250.343185
500.68637
1001.37274
2503.43185
5006.8637
1,00013.7274
5,00068.637
10,000137.274

One year of HKD to SOS

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
73.7467
3 November 2025
Low
72.6239
16 September 2026
30 days
−0.04%
90 days
−0.05%
1 year
−0.82%

Last 30 working days

Date1 HKD in SOSChange
23 October 202672.847−0.05%
22 October 202672.8819+0.09%
21 October 202672.8136+0.01%
20 October 202672.8071−0.04%
19 October 202672.8338+0.02%
16 October 202672.81780.00%
15 October 202672.8183+0.01%
14 October 202672.8104−0.03%
13 October 202672.8325+0.02%
12 October 202672.8155+0.01%
9 October 202672.8071−0.01%
8 October 202672.8136+0.02%
7 October 202672.8017−0.01%
6 October 202672.8067−0.04%
5 October 202672.8384−0.04%
2 October 202672.87+0.05%
1 October 202672.8346−0.02%
30 September 202672.85070.00%
29 September 202672.8476−0.01%
28 September 202672.85350.00%
25 September 202672.8558−0.05%
24 September 202672.8958+0.03%
23 September 202672.8725+0.01%
22 September 202672.8637+0.03%
21 September 202672.84370.00%
18 September 202672.847+0.08%
17 September 202672.787+0.22%
16 September 202672.6239−0.31%
15 September 202672.8533−0.02%
14 September 202672.86770.00%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=SOS
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=SOS"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=SOS')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=SOS').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=SOS
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=SOS"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=SOS')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=SOS').json()

Questions about HKD to SOS

What is the HKD to SOS exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 HKD = 72.847 SOS (Hong Kong dollar to Somali shilling).

How much is 1 SOS in HKD?

1 SOS = 0.0137274 HKD at the same rate.

How has HKD to SOS changed over the past year?

HKD to SOS fell 0.82% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 73.7467 on 3 November 2025 and its low 72.6239 on 16 September 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=SOS returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.