HKD to KWD exchange rate

Hong Kong dollar to Kuwaiti dinar

1 HKD = 0.0394337 KWD

1 KWD = 25.359 HKD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

HKD

0.0394337 KWD

HKD to KWD in common amounts

HKDKWD
10.0394337
50.197168
100.394337
250.985842
501.97168
1003.94337
2509.85842
50019.7168
1,00039.4337
5,000197.168
10,000394.337
KWDHKD
125.359
5126.795
10253.59
25633.976
501,267.95
1002,535.9
2506,339.76
50012,679.5
1,00025,359
5,000126,795
10,000253,590

One year of HKD to KWD

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.0395663
24 November 2025
Low
0.0391293
18 February 2026
30 days
+0.39%
90 days
+0.13%
1 year
−0.04%

Last 30 working days

Date1 HKD in KWDChange
23 October 20260.0394337−0.03%
22 October 20260.0394445+0.18%
21 October 20260.0393738−0.12%
20 October 20260.0394215−0.03%
19 October 20260.0394338−0.04%
16 October 20260.0394493−0.10%
15 October 20260.039487−0.02%
14 October 20260.0394951+0.02%
13 October 20260.0394866+0.05%
12 October 20260.0394675+0.05%
9 October 20260.0394474+0.05%
8 October 20260.0394268+0.10%
7 October 20260.0393858+0.09%
6 October 20260.0393496+0.05%
5 October 20260.039329+0.04%
2 October 20260.0393147+0.04%
1 October 20260.03929710.00%
30 September 20260.03929510.00%
29 September 20260.0392969+0.02%
28 September 20260.0392906−0.05%
25 September 20260.0393091−0.05%
24 September 20260.0393279+0.12%
23 September 20260.0392823+0.02%
22 September 20260.039273+0.09%
21 September 20260.0392372−0.04%
18 September 20260.0392534+0.02%
17 September 20260.0392468+0.03%
16 September 20260.0392345−0.02%
15 September 20260.0392408+0.03%
14 September 20260.03922780.00%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KWD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KWD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KWD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KWD').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KWD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KWD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KWD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KWD').json()

Questions about HKD to KWD

What is the HKD to KWD exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 HKD = 0.0394337 KWD (Hong Kong dollar to Kuwaiti dinar).

How much is 1 KWD in HKD?

1 KWD = 25.359 HKD at the same rate.

How has HKD to KWD changed over the past year?

HKD to KWD fell 0.04% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.0395663 on 24 November 2025 and its low 0.0391293 on 18 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KWD returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.