HKD to KES exchange rate

Hong Kong dollar to Kenyan shilling

1 HKD = 16.5544 KES

1 KES = 0.0604069 HKD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

HKD

16.5544 KES

HKD to KES in common amounts

HKDKES
116.5544
582.772
10165.544
25413.86
50827.72
1001,655.44
2504,138.6
5008,277.2
1,00016,554.4
5,00082,772
10,000165,544
KESHKD
10.0604069
50.302034
100.604069
251.51017
503.02034
1006.04069
25015.1017
50030.2034
1,00060.4069
5,000302.034
10,000604.069

One year of HKD to KES

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
16.697
20 November 2025
Low
16.4714
14 August 2026
30 days
+0.27%
90 days
+0.31%
1 year
−0.41%

Last 30 working days

Date1 HKD in KESChange
23 October 202616.5544−0.05%
22 October 202616.5628+0.08%
21 October 202616.5498+0.02%
20 October 202616.54690.00%
19 October 202616.54620.00%
16 October 202616.5468+0.07%
15 October 202616.5349+0.04%
14 October 202616.52810.00%
13 October 202616.5284−0.02%
12 October 202616.5314−0.07%
9 October 202616.5424−0.03%
8 October 202616.5472+0.03%
7 October 202616.5423+0.07%
6 October 202616.5311−0.02%
5 October 202616.534+0.02%
2 October 202616.5314+0.02%
1 October 202616.5282−0.02%
30 September 202616.53230.00%
29 September 202616.5317+0.07%
28 September 202616.5204+0.04%
25 September 202616.5132+0.02%
24 September 202616.50980.00%
23 September 202616.5095+0.01%
22 September 202616.5078+0.01%
21 September 202616.5068−0.05%
18 September 202616.51420.00%
17 September 202616.5142−0.12%
16 September 202616.5334+0.09%
15 September 202616.5179+0.08%
14 September 202616.50490.00%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KES
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KES"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KES')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KES').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KES
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KES"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KES')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=HKD&symbols=KES').json()

Questions about HKD to KES

What is the HKD to KES exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 HKD = 16.5544 KES (Hong Kong dollar to Kenyan shilling).

How much is 1 KES in HKD?

1 KES = 0.0604069 HKD at the same rate.

How has HKD to KES changed over the past year?

HKD to KES fell 0.41% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 16.697 on 20 November 2025 and its low 16.4714 on 14 August 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=HKD&symbols=KES returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.