GYD to EGP exchange rate

Guyanese dollar to Egyptian pound

1 GYD = 0.264316 EGP

1 EGP = 3.78335 GYD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

GYD

0.264316 EGP

GYD to EGP in common amounts

GYDEGP
10.264316
51.32158
102.64316
256.6079
5013.2158
10026.4316
25066.079
500132.158
1,000264.316
5,0001,321.58
10,0002,643.16
EGPGYD
13.78335
518.9167
1037.8335
2594.5837
50189.167
100378.335
250945.837
5001,891.67
1,0003,783.35
5,00018,916.7
10,00037,833.5

One year of GYD to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.264316
23 October 2026
Low
0.223649
16 February 2026
30 days
+7.25%
90 days
+7.76%
1 year
+16.25%

Last 30 working days

Date1 GYD in EGPChange
23 October 20260.264316+1.37%
22 October 20260.260745+0.20%
21 October 20260.260222+0.69%
20 October 20260.258447+0.93%
19 October 20260.256068+0.23%
16 October 20260.25547+0.50%
15 October 20260.254194+0.55%
14 October 20260.252804+0.38%
13 October 20260.251852+0.35%
12 October 20260.250974+0.23%
9 October 20260.250398+0.01%
8 October 20260.250368+0.12%
7 October 20260.250076−0.15%
6 October 20260.250439+0.11%
5 October 20260.25016+0.04%
2 October 20260.250067+0.52%
1 October 20260.248774−0.03%
30 September 20260.248851−0.08%
29 September 20260.249047+0.55%
28 September 20260.247685+0.10%
25 September 20260.24744+0.49%
24 September 20260.246228−0.09%
23 September 20260.24644−0.56%
22 September 20260.247823−0.37%
21 September 20260.248749−0.16%
18 September 20260.249137−0.09%
17 September 20260.249359+0.17%
16 September 20260.248944+0.34%
15 September 20260.248108+0.84%
14 September 20260.246043+0.26%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GYD&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GYD&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GYD&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GYD&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GYD&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GYD&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GYD&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GYD&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about GYD to EGP

What is the GYD to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 GYD = 0.264316 EGP (Guyanese dollar to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in GYD?

1 EGP = 3.78335 GYD at the same rate.

How has GYD to EGP changed over the past year?

GYD to EGP rose 16.25% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.264316 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.223649 on 16 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GYD&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.