GHS to IDR exchange rate

Ghanaian cedi to Indonesian rupiah

1 GHS = 1,559.89 IDR

1 IDR = 0.000641073 GHS

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

GHS

1,559.89 IDR

GHS to IDR in common amounts

GHSIDR
11,559.89
57,799.43
1015,598.9
2538,997.1
5077,994.3
100155,989
250389,971
500779,943
1,0001,559,890
5,0007,799,430
10,00015,598,900
IDRGHS
10.000641073
50.00320536
100.00641073
250.0160268
500.0320536
1000.0641073
2500.160268
5000.320536
1,0000.641073
5,0003.20536
10,0006.41073

One year of GHS to IDR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
1,626.75
17 August 2026
Low
1,449.84
17 December 2025
30 days
+1.32%
90 days
+1.10%
1 year
+1.24%

Last 30 working days

Date1 GHS in IDRChange
23 October 20261,559.89+0.18%
22 October 20261,557.1+0.34%
21 October 20261,551.79+0.62%
20 October 20261,542.25−0.35%
19 October 20261,547.59−0.08%
16 October 20261,548.85+0.57%
15 October 20261,540.04+0.48%
14 October 20261,532.73+0.50%
13 October 20261,525.12+0.20%
12 October 20261,522.15+0.14%
9 October 20261,519.95+0.05%
8 October 20261,519.21+0.15%
7 October 20261,516.97−0.04%
6 October 20261,517.61−0.74%
5 October 20261,528.92−0.16%
2 October 20261,531.35−0.11%
1 October 20261,532.99+0.03%
30 September 20261,532.49−0.44%
29 September 20261,539.28−0.50%
28 September 20261,547.04+0.25%
25 September 20261,543.26−0.32%
24 September 20261,548.28+0.57%
23 September 20261,539.5−0.46%
22 September 20261,546.61−0.31%
21 September 20261,551.42+0.18%
18 September 20261,548.66+0.41%
17 September 20261,542.4+0.23%
16 September 20261,538.8−0.21%
15 September 20261,542.06+0.12%
14 September 20261,540.17+0.22%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GHS&symbols=IDR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GHS&symbols=IDR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GHS&symbols=IDR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GHS&symbols=IDR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GHS&symbols=IDR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GHS&symbols=IDR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GHS&symbols=IDR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GHS&symbols=IDR').json()

Questions about GHS to IDR

What is the GHS to IDR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 GHS = 1,559.89 IDR (Ghanaian cedi to Indonesian rupiah).

How much is 1 IDR in GHS?

1 IDR = 0.000641073 GHS at the same rate.

How has GHS to IDR changed over the past year?

GHS to IDR rose 1.24% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 1,626.75 on 17 August 2026 and its low 1,449.84 on 17 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GHS&symbols=IDR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.