GEL to VND exchange rate

Georgian lari to Vietnamese dong

1 GEL = 9,955.6 VND

1 VND = 0.000100446 GEL

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

GEL

9,955.6 VND

GEL to VND in common amounts

GELVND
19,955.6
549,778
1099,556
25248,890
50497,780
100995,560
2502,488,900
5004,977,800
1,0009,955,600
5,00049,778,000
10,00099,556,000
VNDGEL
10.000100446
50.00050223
100.00100446
250.00251115
500.0050223
1000.0100446
2500.0251115
5000.050223
1,0000.100446
5,0000.50223
10,0001.00446

One year of GEL to VND

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
10,040.9
29 July 2026
Low
9,588.43
10 March 2026
30 days
−0.11%
90 days
−0.75%
1 year
+2.61%

Last 30 working days

Date1 GEL in VNDChange
23 October 20269,955.60.00%
22 October 20269,956−0.09%
21 October 20269,965.37−0.04%
20 October 20269,969.44−0.03%
19 October 20269,972.55−0.05%
16 October 20269,977.04+0.05%
15 October 20269,972.5−0.04%
14 October 20269,976.95−0.17%
13 October 20269,993.45+0.12%
12 October 20269,981.04+0.17%
9 October 20269,963.94−0.33%
8 October 20269,996.9−0.09%
7 October 202610,005.5+0.01%
6 October 202610,004.8−0.01%
5 October 202610,005.8+0.12%
2 October 20269,993.83+0.07%
1 October 20269,986.72+0.09%
30 September 20269,978.01−0.05%
29 September 20269,983.41+0.01%
28 September 20269,982.1+0.06%
25 September 20269,975.76+0.47%
24 September 20269,928.78−0.38%
23 September 20269,966.75−0.29%
22 September 20269,995.98−0.07%
21 September 202610,002.7+0.06%
18 September 20269,996.98+0.06%
17 September 20269,990.63+0.06%
16 September 20269,984.34+0.02%
15 September 20269,982.02+0.17%
14 September 20269,965.42+0.15%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=VND
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=VND"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=VND')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=VND').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=VND
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=VND"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=VND')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=VND').json()

Questions about GEL to VND

What is the GEL to VND exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 GEL = 9,955.6 VND (Georgian lari to Vietnamese dong).

How much is 1 VND in GEL?

1 VND = 0.000100446 GEL at the same rate.

How has GEL to VND changed over the past year?

GEL to VND rose 2.61% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 10,040.9 on 29 July 2026 and its low 9,588.43 on 10 March 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=VND returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.