GEL to EGP exchange rate

Georgian lari to Egyptian pound

1 GEL = 21.3028 EGP

1 EGP = 0.0469421 GEL

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

GEL

21.3028 EGP

GEL to EGP in common amounts

GELEGP
121.3028
5106.514
10213.028
25532.571
501,065.14
1002,130.28
2505,325.71
50010,651.4
1,00021,302.8
5,000106,514
10,000213,028
EGPGEL
10.0469421
50.234711
100.469421
251.17355
502.34711
1004.69421
25011.7355
50023.4711
1,00046.9421
5,000234.711
10,000469.421

One year of GEL to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
21.3028
23 October 2026
Low
17.4038
18 November 2025
30 days
+7.80%
90 days
+8.92%
1 year
+21.58%

Last 30 working days

Date1 GEL in EGPChange
23 October 202621.3028+1.39%
22 October 202621.0108+0.20%
21 October 202620.9696+0.70%
20 October 202620.8242+0.93%
19 October 202620.6332+0.11%
16 October 202620.6095+0.59%
15 October 202620.4877+0.58%
14 October 202620.3703+0.28%
13 October 202620.313+0.35%
12 October 202620.2413+0.39%
9 October 202620.1622−0.04%
8 October 202620.1702+0.13%
7 October 202620.1443−0.11%
6 October 202620.166+0.09%
5 October 202620.1485+0.13%
2 October 202620.122+0.53%
1 October 202620.0165+0.06%
30 September 202620.0039−0.13%
29 September 202620.0291+0.56%
28 September 202619.9168+0.21%
25 September 202619.8743+1.03%
24 September 202619.6721−0.45%
23 September 202619.7606−0.80%
22 September 202619.9206−0.43%
21 September 202620.0066−0.14%
18 September 202620.0351−0.06%
17 September 202620.048+0.16%
16 September 202620.0151+0.37%
15 September 202619.9414+0.85%
14 September 202619.7729+0.33%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GEL&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about GEL to EGP

What is the GEL to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 GEL = 21.3028 EGP (Georgian lari to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in GEL?

1 EGP = 0.0469421 GEL at the same rate.

How has GEL to EGP changed over the past year?

GEL to EGP rose 21.58% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 21.3028 on 23 October 2026 and its low 17.4038 on 18 November 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GEL&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.