AED to LAK exchange rate

UAE dirham to Lao kip

1 AED = 6,099.35 LAK

1 LAK = 0.000163952 AED

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

AED

6,099.35 LAK

AED to LAK in common amounts

AEDLAK
16,099.35
530,496.8
1060,993.5
25152,484
50304,968
100609,935
2501,524,840
5003,049,680
1,0006,099,350
5,00030,496,800
10,00060,993,500
LAKAED
10.000163952
50.000819759
100.00163952
250.0040988
500.00819759
1000.0163952
2500.040988
5000.0819759
1,0000.163952
5,0000.819759
10,0001.63952

One year of AED to LAK

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
6,145.65
28 July 2026
Low
5,504.41
26 February 2026
30 days
+0.41%
90 days
−0.72%
1 year
+9.36%

Last 30 working days

Date1 AED in LAKChange
23 October 20266,099.35+0.02%
22 October 20266,098.42−0.02%
21 October 20266,099.810.00%
20 October 20266,099.98+0.03%
19 October 20266,097.90.00%
16 October 20266,097.950.00%
15 October 20266,098.01+0.03%
14 October 20266,095.98−0.04%
13 October 20266,098.13+0.04%
12 October 20266,095.42+0.03%
9 October 20266,093.70.00%
8 October 20266,093.57+0.05%
7 October 20266,090.67−0.03%
6 October 20266,092.55+0.05%
5 October 20266,089.630.00%
2 October 20266,089.66+0.03%
1 October 20266,087.68+0.03%
30 September 20266,085.71+0.05%
29 September 20266,082.83+0.03%
28 September 20266,080.740.00%
25 September 20266,080.76+0.03%
24 September 20266,079.05+0.07%
23 September 20266,074.64+0.03%
22 September 20266,072.74+0.03%
21 September 20266,071.050.00%
18 September 20266,071−0.03%
17 September 20266,072.95+0.05%
16 September 20266,069.86+0.05%
15 September 20266,066.97+0.03%
14 September 20266,065.16+0.03%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=LAK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=LAK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=LAK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=LAK').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=LAK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=LAK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=LAK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=LAK').json()

Questions about AED to LAK

What is the AED to LAK exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 AED = 6,099.35 LAK (UAE dirham to Lao kip).

How much is 1 LAK in AED?

1 LAK = 0.000163952 AED at the same rate.

How has AED to LAK changed over the past year?

AED to LAK rose 9.36% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 6,145.65 on 28 July 2026 and its low 5,504.41 on 26 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=LAK returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.