AED to AFN exchange rate

UAE dirham to Afghan afghani

1 AED = 17.6799 AFN

1 AFN = 0.0565616 AED

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

AED

17.6799 AFN

AED to AFN in common amounts

AEDAFN
117.6799
588.3993
10176.799
25441.996
50883.993
1001,767.99
2504,419.96
5008,839.93
1,00017,679.9
5,00088,399.3
10,000176,799
AFNAED
10.0565616
50.282808
100.565616
251.41404
502.82808
1005.65616
25014.1404
50028.2808
1,00056.5616
5,000282.808
10,000565.616

One year of AED to AFN

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
18.1827
29 October 2025
Low
17.0752
16 February 2026
30 days
+0.22%
90 days
−1.47%
1 year
−2.16%

Last 30 working days

Date1 AED in AFNChange
23 October 202617.67990.00%
22 October 202617.6799−0.03%
21 October 202617.6851+0.03%
20 October 202617.6801+0.04%
19 October 202617.6727−0.04%
16 October 202617.67920.00%
15 October 202617.6795−0.01%
14 October 202617.6817+0.06%
13 October 202617.6716−0.16%
12 October 202617.6995+0.21%
9 October 202617.66210.00%
8 October 202617.66190.00%
7 October 202617.66190.00%
6 October 202617.6622−0.31%
5 October 202617.71640.00%
2 October 202617.71650.00%
1 October 202617.7165+0.23%
30 September 202617.6758−0.52%
29 September 202617.7673+0.27%
28 September 202617.7199+0.35%
25 September 202617.65750.00%
24 September 202617.6579+0.09%
23 September 202617.6413+0.02%
22 September 202617.6382+0.19%
21 September 202617.6041+0.22%
18 September 202617.56470.00%
17 September 202617.56480.00%
16 September 202617.56460.00%
15 September 202617.5648+0.10%
14 September 202617.5466+0.06%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=AFN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=AFN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=AFN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=AFN').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=AFN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=AFN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=AFN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=AED&symbols=AFN').json()

Questions about AED to AFN

What is the AED to AFN exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 AED = 17.6799 AFN (UAE dirham to Afghan afghani).

How much is 1 AFN in AED?

1 AFN = 0.0565616 AED at the same rate.

How has AED to AFN changed over the past year?

AED to AFN fell 2.16% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 18.1827 on 29 October 2025 and its low 17.0752 on 16 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=AED&symbols=AFN returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.