ZAR to MGA exchange rate

South African rand to Malagasy ariary

1 ZAR = 276.359 MGA

1 MGA = 0.00361848 ZAR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

ZAR

276.359 MGA

ZAR to MGA in common amounts

ZARMGA
1276.359
51,381.8
102,763.59
256,908.98
5013,818
10027,635.9
25069,089.8
500138,180
1,000276,359
5,0001,381,800
10,0002,763,590
MGAZAR
10.00361848
50.0180924
100.0361848
250.0904619
500.180924
1000.361848
2500.904619
5001.80924
1,0003.61848
5,00018.0924
10,00036.1848

One year of ZAR to MGA

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
283.088
29 January 2026
Low
242.444
27 March 2026
30 days
+2.87%
90 days
+8.28%
1 year
+6.08%

Last 30 working days

Date1 ZAR in MGAChange
23 October 2026276.359−0.47%
22 October 2026277.653−0.71%
21 October 2026279.647+0.63%
20 October 2026277.907−0.08%
19 October 2026278.133+0.20%
16 October 2026277.574+0.98%
15 October 2026274.871−0.21%
14 October 2026275.439+0.16%
13 October 2026275+0.51%
12 October 2026273.597+0.20%
9 October 2026273.059+1.13%
8 October 2026270.001+0.52%
7 October 2026268.593−0.81%
6 October 2026270.798+1.26%
5 October 2026267.435+0.66%
2 October 2026265.688−0.86%
1 October 2026268−0.75%
30 September 2026270.024+0.17%
29 September 2026269.571+0.29%
28 September 2026268.793−0.47%
25 September 2026270.065+0.88%
24 September 2026267.717−0.34%
23 September 2026268.642−0.42%
22 September 2026269.786+0.26%
21 September 2026269.087+0.18%
18 September 2026268.606+0.06%
17 September 2026268.446+0.31%
16 September 2026267.616+0.19%
15 September 2026267.1090.00%
14 September 2026267.096−0.39%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA').json()

Questions about ZAR to MGA

What is the ZAR to MGA exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 ZAR = 276.359 MGA (South African rand to Malagasy ariary).

How much is 1 MGA in ZAR?

1 MGA = 0.00361848 ZAR at the same rate.

How has ZAR to MGA changed over the past year?

ZAR to MGA rose 6.08% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 283.088 on 29 January 2026 and its low 242.444 on 27 March 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=ZAR&symbols=MGA returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.