USD to MUR exchange rate

US dollar to Mauritian rupee

1 USD = 47.0974 MUR

1 MUR = 0.0212326 USD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

USD

47.0974 MUR

USD to MUR in common amounts

USDMUR
147.0974
5235.487
10470.974
251,177.43
502,354.87
1004,709.74
25011,774.3
50023,548.7
1,00047,097.4
5,000235,487
10,000470,974
MURUSD
10.0212326
50.106163
100.212326
250.530815
501.06163
1002.12326
2505.30815
50010.6163
1,00021.2326
5,000106.163
10,000212.326

One year of USD to MUR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
48.2159
25 June 2026
Low
45.1776
29 January 2026
30 days
−1.36%
90 days
−0.51%
1 year
+3.54%

Last 30 working days

Date1 USD in MURChange
23 October 202647.0974−0.24%
22 October 202647.211−0.14%
21 October 202647.2758+0.05%
20 October 202647.253+0.02%
19 October 202647.2451−0.09%
16 October 202647.2891−0.49%
15 October 202647.522−0.32%
14 October 202647.676+0.15%
13 October 202647.6065+0.24%
12 October 202647.493−0.01%
9 October 202647.4961+0.13%
8 October 202647.4328+0.07%
7 October 202647.3989−0.26%
6 October 202647.5242−1.07%
5 October 202648.037+0.20%
2 October 202647.94+0.34%
1 October 202647.7765+0.23%
30 September 202647.6684+0.29%
29 September 202647.5288+0.04%
28 September 202647.5118+0.06%
25 September 202647.4843−0.56%
24 September 202647.7536+0.01%
23 September 202647.7471+0.18%
22 September 202647.6598+0.10%
21 September 202647.6115−0.03%
18 September 202647.6268+0.42%
17 September 202647.428+0.47%
16 September 202647.2044+0.09%
15 September 202647.1612+0.25%
14 September 202647.0446+0.27%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=MUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=MUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=MUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=MUR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=MUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=MUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=MUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=MUR').json()

Questions about USD to MUR

What is the USD to MUR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 USD = 47.0974 MUR (US dollar to Mauritian rupee).

How much is 1 MUR in USD?

1 MUR = 0.0212326 USD at the same rate.

How has USD to MUR changed over the past year?

USD to MUR rose 3.54% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 48.2159 on 25 June 2026 and its low 45.1776 on 29 January 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=MUR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.