USD to LAK exchange rate

US dollar to Lao kip

1 USD = 22,399.7 LAK

1 LAK = 0.0000446434 USD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

USD

22,399.7 LAK

USD to LAK in common amounts

USDLAK
122,399.7
5111,999
10223,997
25559,993
501,119,990
1002,239,970
2505,599,930
50011,199,900
1,00022,399,700
5,000111,999,000
10,000223,997,000
LAKUSD
10.0000446434
50.000223217
100.000446434
250.00111609
500.00223217
1000.00446434
2500.0111609
5000.0223217
1,0000.0446434
5,0000.223217
10,0000.446434

One year of USD to LAK

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
22,569.7
28 July 2026
Low
20,215
26 February 2026
30 days
+0.41%
90 days
−0.72%
1 year
+9.36%

Last 30 working days

Date1 USD in LAKChange
23 October 202622,399.7+0.02%
22 October 202622,396.3−0.02%
21 October 202622,401.60.00%
20 October 202622,402.1+0.03%
19 October 202622,394.70.00%
16 October 202622,394.90.00%
15 October 202622,394.7+0.03%
14 October 202622,387.7−0.03%
13 October 202622,395.4+0.05%
12 October 202622,385.3+0.03%
9 October 202622,379.10.00%
8 October 202622,378.9+0.05%
7 October 202622,368.3−0.03%
6 October 202622,374.7+0.05%
5 October 202622,364.30.00%
2 October 202622,364.4+0.03%
1 October 202622,357.1+0.03%
30 September 202622,349.6+0.05%
29 September 202622,339.1+0.03%
28 September 202622,331.70.00%
25 September 202622,331.8+0.03%
24 September 202622,325.2+0.07%
23 September 202622,309.2+0.03%
22 September 202622,302.2+0.03%
21 September 202622,295.90.00%
18 September 202622,295.8−0.03%
17 September 202622,302.9+0.05%
16 September 202622,291.8+0.05%
15 September 202622,281+0.03%
14 September 202622,274.3+0.03%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=LAK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=LAK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=LAK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=LAK').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=LAK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=LAK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=LAK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=LAK').json()

Questions about USD to LAK

What is the USD to LAK exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 USD = 22,399.7 LAK (US dollar to Lao kip).

How much is 1 LAK in USD?

1 LAK = 0.0000446434 USD at the same rate.

How has USD to LAK changed over the past year?

USD to LAK rose 9.36% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 22,569.7 on 28 July 2026 and its low 20,215 on 26 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=LAK returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.