USD to JMD exchange rate

US dollar to Jamaican dollar

1 USD = 158.73 JMD

1 JMD = 0.00630001 USD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

USD

158.73 JMD

USD to JMD in common amounts

USDJMD
1158.73
5793.649
101,587.3
253,968.25
507,936.49
10015,873
25039,682.5
50079,364.9
1,000158,730
5,000793,649
10,0001,587,300
JMDUSD
10.00630001
50.0315001
100.0630001
250.1575
500.315001
1000.630001
2501.575
5003.15001
1,0006.30001
5,00031.5001
10,00063.0001

One year of USD to JMD

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
160.999
6 November 2025
Low
155.854
17 February 2026
30 days
+0.58%
90 days
+0.20%
1 year
−1.03%

Last 30 working days

Date1 USD in JMDChange
23 October 2026158.73−0.01%
22 October 2026158.738+0.06%
21 October 2026158.636+0.16%
20 October 2026158.3820.00%
19 October 2026158.382−0.14%
16 October 2026158.603−0.21%
15 October 2026158.9420.00%
14 October 2026158.935−0.01%
13 October 2026158.954+0.02%
12 October 2026158.924−0.14%
9 October 2026159.149+0.23%
8 October 2026158.786+0.01%
7 October 2026158.767+0.17%
6 October 2026158.494−0.12%
5 October 2026158.692−0.19%
2 October 2026158.991+0.22%
1 October 2026158.64+0.08%
30 September 2026158.506+0.05%
29 September 2026158.43+0.01%
28 September 2026158.417+0.08%
25 September 2026158.298+0.06%
24 September 2026158.196+0.25%
23 September 2026157.807+0.12%
22 September 2026157.624+0.19%
21 September 2026157.333−0.02%
18 September 2026157.363−0.36%
17 September 2026157.939+0.01%
16 September 2026157.927+0.08%
15 September 2026157.808−0.06%
14 September 2026157.901+0.01%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=JMD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=JMD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=JMD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=JMD').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=JMD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=JMD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=JMD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=JMD').json()

Questions about USD to JMD

What is the USD to JMD exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 USD = 158.73 JMD (US dollar to Jamaican dollar).

How much is 1 JMD in USD?

1 JMD = 0.00630001 USD at the same rate.

How has USD to JMD changed over the past year?

USD to JMD fell 1.03% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 160.999 on 6 November 2025 and its low 155.854 on 17 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=JMD returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.