USD to DOP exchange rate

US dollar to Dominican peso

1 USD = 61.0095 DOP

1 DOP = 0.0163909 USD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

USD

61.0095 DOP

USD to DOP in common amounts

USDDOP
161.0095
5305.047
10610.095
251,525.24
503,050.47
1006,100.95
25015,252.4
50030,504.7
1,00061,009.5
5,000305,047
10,000610,095
DOPUSD
10.0163909
50.0819545
100.163909
250.409772
500.819545
1001.63909
2504.09772
5008.19545
1,00016.3909
5,00081.9545
10,000163.909

One year of USD to DOP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
64.4983
8 December 2025
Low
58.177
25 August 2026
30 days
+2.63%
90 days
+4.73%
1 year
−4.77%

Last 30 working days

Date1 USD in DOPChange
23 October 202661.0095−0.27%
22 October 202661.1756−0.21%
21 October 202661.3038−0.20%
20 October 202661.4266−0.28%
19 October 202661.5986+0.14%
16 October 202661.5148+0.17%
15 October 202661.4133+0.14%
14 October 202661.3273−0.09%
13 October 202661.3839−0.14%
12 October 202661.4708+0.08%
9 October 202661.422+0.14%
8 October 202661.3342+0.33%
7 October 202661.1317+0.66%
6 October 202660.7284+0.49%
5 October 202660.43+0.42%
2 October 202660.1766+0.63%
1 October 202659.8004+0.25%
30 September 202659.6497+0.40%
29 September 202659.4123−0.08%
28 September 202659.461−0.18%
25 September 202659.57030.00%
24 September 202659.5703+0.21%
23 September 202659.4445+0.21%
22 September 202659.3179+0.04%
21 September 202659.294+0.25%
18 September 202659.145+0.27%
17 September 202658.9854+0.11%
16 September 202658.9186−0.16%
15 September 202659.0141−0.07%
14 September 202659.058−0.06%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=DOP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=DOP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=DOP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=DOP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=DOP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=DOP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=DOP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=USD&symbols=DOP').json()

Questions about USD to DOP

What is the USD to DOP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 USD = 61.0095 DOP (US dollar to Dominican peso).

How much is 1 DOP in USD?

1 DOP = 0.0163909 USD at the same rate.

How has USD to DOP changed over the past year?

USD to DOP fell 4.77% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 64.4983 on 8 December 2025 and its low 58.177 on 25 August 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=USD&symbols=DOP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.