TZS to MXN exchange rate

Tanzanian shilling to Mexican peso

1 TZS = 0.00710519 MXN

1 MXN = 140.742 TZS

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

TZS

0.00710519 MXN

TZS to MXN in common amounts

TZSMXN
10.00710519
50.035526
100.0710519
250.17763
500.35526
1000.710519
2501.7763
5003.5526
1,0007.10519
5,00035.526
10,00071.0519
MXNTZS
1140.742
5703.711
101,407.42
253,518.55
507,037.11
10014,074.2
25035,185.5
50070,371.1
1,000140,742
5,000703,711
10,0001,407,420

One year of TZS to MXN

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.00759534
5 November 2025
Low
0.0063852
21 August 2026
30 days
+7.65%
90 days
+7.03%
1 year
−4.24%

Last 30 working days

Date1 TZS in MXNChange
23 October 20260.00710519+0.11%
22 October 20260.00709742+1.50%
21 October 20260.00699245−0.18%
20 October 20260.00700476+0.07%
19 October 20260.00699989+0.46%
16 October 20260.00696761−0.93%
15 October 20260.00703271+0.86%
14 October 20260.00697291+0.34%
13 October 20260.00694942+0.01%
12 October 20260.00694881+0.80%
9 October 20260.00689339+0.98%
8 October 20260.00682662−0.52%
7 October 20260.0068622+1.14%
6 October 20260.00678458−1.23%
5 October 20260.00686912−0.94%
2 October 20260.00693461+0.99%
1 October 20260.0068666+0.19%
30 September 20260.00685354+1.15%
29 September 20260.00677549+0.88%
28 September 20260.00671641+0.37%
25 September 20260.00669192+0.74%
24 September 20260.00664245+0.64%
23 September 20260.00660006+1.06%
22 September 20260.00653103+0.40%
21 September 20260.00650529+0.14%
18 September 20260.00649592−0.05%
17 September 20260.00649936+0.29%
16 September 20260.00648065−0.13%
15 September 20260.00648937+0.42%
14 September 20260.00646246+0.66%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=TZS&symbols=MXN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=TZS&symbols=MXN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=TZS&symbols=MXN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=TZS&symbols=MXN').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=TZS&symbols=MXN
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=TZS&symbols=MXN"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=TZS&symbols=MXN')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=TZS&symbols=MXN').json()

Questions about TZS to MXN

What is the TZS to MXN exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 TZS = 0.00710519 MXN (Tanzanian shilling to Mexican peso).

How much is 1 MXN in TZS?

1 MXN = 140.742 TZS at the same rate.

How has TZS to MXN changed over the past year?

TZS to MXN fell 4.24% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.00759534 on 5 November 2025 and its low 0.0063852 on 21 August 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=TZS&symbols=MXN returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.