QAR to PGK exchange rate

Qatari riyal to Papua New Guinean kina

1 QAR = 1.22919 PGK

1 PGK = 0.813542 QAR

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

QAR

1.22919 PGK

QAR to PGK in common amounts

QARPGK
11.22919
56.14596
1012.2919
2530.7298
5061.4596
100122.919
250307.298
500614.596
1,0001,229.19
5,0006,145.96
10,00012,291.9
PGKQAR
10.813542
54.06771
108.13542
2520.3386
5040.6771
10081.3542
250203.386
500406.771
1,000813.542
5,0004,067.71
10,0008,135.42

One year of QAR to PGK

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
1.2414
14 October 2026
Low
1.15042
24 October 2025
30 days
+0.45%
90 days
+0.71%
1 year
+6.98%

Last 30 working days

Date1 QAR in PGKChange
23 October 20261.22919−0.05%
22 October 20261.22976+0.05%
21 October 20261.22919−0.22%
20 October 20261.23193−0.54%
19 October 20261.23863+0.05%
16 October 20261.23806−0.23%
15 October 20261.24085−0.04%
14 October 20261.2414+0.36%
13 October 20261.23696+0.09%
12 October 20261.23583+0.04%
9 October 20261.23528+0.14%
8 October 20261.23361+0.22%
7 October 20261.23085+0.22%
6 October 20261.22811−0.27%
5 October 20261.2314+0.22%
2 October 20261.22864+0.09%
1 October 20261.22755−0.85%
30 September 20261.23807+0.27%
29 September 20261.23473+0.14%
28 September 20261.23305+0.67%
25 September 20261.22481+0.04%
24 September 20261.22426+0.04%
23 September 20261.22373−0.27%
22 September 20261.22701−0.04%
21 September 20261.22752−0.14%
18 September 20261.2292+0.23%
17 September 20261.22644−0.45%
16 September 20261.23193+0.04%
15 September 20261.23139+0.49%
14 September 20261.22535−0.18%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=QAR&symbols=PGK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=QAR&symbols=PGK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=QAR&symbols=PGK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=QAR&symbols=PGK').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=QAR&symbols=PGK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=QAR&symbols=PGK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=QAR&symbols=PGK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=QAR&symbols=PGK').json()

Questions about QAR to PGK

What is the QAR to PGK exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 QAR = 1.22919 PGK (Qatari riyal to Papua New Guinean kina).

How much is 1 PGK in QAR?

1 PGK = 0.813542 QAR at the same rate.

How has QAR to PGK changed over the past year?

QAR to PGK rose 6.98% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 1.2414 on 14 October 2026 and its low 1.15042 on 24 October 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=QAR&symbols=PGK returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.