PGK to IDR exchange rate

Papua New Guinean kina to Indonesian rupiah

1 PGK = 4,047.06 IDR

1 IDR = 0.000247093 PGK

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

PGK

4,047.06 IDR

PGK to IDR in common amounts

PGKIDR
14,047.06
520,235.3
1040,470.6
25101,176
50202,353
100404,706
2501,011,760
5002,023,530
1,0004,047,060
5,00020,235,300
10,00040,470,600
IDRPGK
10.000247093
50.00123547
100.00247093
250.00617733
500.0123547
1000.0247093
2500.0617733
5000.123547
1,0000.247093
5,0001.23547
10,0002.47093

One year of PGK to IDR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
4,140.11
8 June 2026
Low
3,887
1 December 2025
30 days
+1.30%
90 days
+0.28%
1 year
+1.81%

Last 30 working days

Date1 PGK in IDRChange
23 October 20264,047.06+0.22%
22 October 20264,038.1+0.14%
21 October 20264,032.54+0.54%
20 October 20264,010.77+0.22%
19 October 20264,001.89+0.02%
16 October 20264,001.08+0.71%
15 October 20263,972.95+0.18%
14 October 20263,965.97−0.13%
13 October 20263,971.27−0.31%
12 October 20263,983.57+0.18%
9 October 20263,976.61−0.36%
8 October 20263,990.78+0.05%
7 October 20263,988.79−0.05%
6 October 20263,990.95−0.14%
5 October 20263,996.39−0.43%
2 October 20264,013.73−0.06%
1 October 20264,016.15+1.16%
30 September 20263,970.01−0.44%
29 September 20263,987.56−0.44%
28 September 20264,005.2−0.32%
25 September 20264,018.1−0.15%
24 September 20264,024.1+0.73%
23 September 20263,994.93+0.13%
22 September 20263,989.82−0.24%
21 September 20263,999.23+0.40%
18 September 20263,983.39+0.31%
17 September 20263,970.91+0.77%
16 September 20263,940.5−0.19%
15 September 20263,948.18−0.28%
14 September 20263,959.29+0.50%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=PGK&symbols=IDR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=PGK&symbols=IDR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=PGK&symbols=IDR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=PGK&symbols=IDR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=PGK&symbols=IDR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=PGK&symbols=IDR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=PGK&symbols=IDR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=PGK&symbols=IDR').json()

Questions about PGK to IDR

What is the PGK to IDR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 PGK = 4,047.06 IDR (Papua New Guinean kina to Indonesian rupiah).

How much is 1 IDR in PGK?

1 IDR = 0.000247093 PGK at the same rate.

How has PGK to IDR changed over the past year?

PGK to IDR rose 1.81% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 4,140.11 on 8 June 2026 and its low 3,887 on 1 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=PGK&symbols=IDR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.