NZD to CVE exchange rate

New Zealand dollar to Cape Verdean escudo

1 NZD = 56.0233 CVE

1 CVE = 0.0178497 NZD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

NZD

56.0233 CVE

NZD to CVE in common amounts

NZDCVE
156.0233
5280.116
10560.233
251,400.58
502,801.16
1005,602.33
25014,005.8
50028,011.6
1,00056,023.3
5,000280,116
10,000560,233
CVENZD
10.0178497
50.0892486
100.178497
250.446243
500.892486
1001.78497
2504.46243
5008.92486
1,00017.8497
5,00089.2486
10,000178.497

One year of NZD to CVE

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
56.5723
29 May 2026
Low
53.5189
25 November 2025
30 days
+1.86%
90 days
−0.13%
1 year
+2.55%

Last 30 working days

Date1 NZD in CVEChange
23 October 202656.0233+0.21%
22 October 202655.904+0.06%
21 October 202655.8728+0.07%
20 October 202655.836+0.22%
19 October 202655.7119+0.38%
16 October 202655.4988+0.72%
15 October 202655.0994−0.35%
14 October 202655.2956−0.05%
13 October 202655.3234+0.19%
12 October 202655.2209−0.04%
9 October 202655.2402+0.27%
8 October 202655.0939−0.18%
7 October 202655.196+0.42%
6 October 202654.9649−0.11%
5 October 202655.0279−0.18%
2 October 202655.127+0.59%
1 October 202654.801−0.03%
30 September 202654.8173−0.19%
29 September 202654.9238−0.02%
28 September 202654.9375+0.18%
25 September 202654.8364−0.29%
24 September 202654.99780.00%
23 September 202654.9978−0.23%
22 September 202655.1242+0.16%
21 September 202655.0362+0.16%
18 September 202654.9457−0.37%
17 September 202655.1518+0.14%
16 September 202655.0747+0.10%
15 September 202655.017−0.15%
14 September 202655.0994−0.49%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NZD&symbols=CVE
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NZD&symbols=CVE"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NZD&symbols=CVE')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NZD&symbols=CVE').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NZD&symbols=CVE
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NZD&symbols=CVE"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NZD&symbols=CVE')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NZD&symbols=CVE').json()

Questions about NZD to CVE

What is the NZD to CVE exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 NZD = 56.0233 CVE (New Zealand dollar to Cape Verdean escudo).

How much is 1 CVE in NZD?

1 CVE = 0.0178497 NZD at the same rate.

How has NZD to CVE changed over the past year?

NZD to CVE rose 2.55% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 56.5723 on 29 May 2026 and its low 53.5189 on 25 November 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NZD&symbols=CVE returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.