NGN to GHS exchange rate

Nigerian naira to Ghanaian cedi

1 NGN = 0.00863464 GHS

1 GHS = 115.813 NGN

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

NGN

0.00863464 GHS

NGN to GHS in common amounts

NGNGHS
10.00863464
50.0431732
100.0863464
250.215866
500.431732
1000.863464
2502.15866
5004.31732
1,0008.63464
5,00043.1732
10,00086.3464
GHSNGN
1115.813
5579.063
101,158.13
252,895.31
505,790.63
10011,581.3
25028,953.1
50057,906.3
1,000115,813
5,000579,063
10,0001,158,130

One year of NGN to GHS

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.00885711
8 October 2026
Low
0.00722622
31 December 2025
30 days
−0.81%
90 days
+1.63%
1 year
+17.12%

Last 30 working days

Date1 NGN in GHSChange
23 October 20260.00863464−0.72%
22 October 20260.00869738−0.24%
21 October 20260.0087182−0.29%
20 October 20260.00874381−0.08%
19 October 20260.00875108+0.10%
16 October 20260.00874244−0.02%
15 October 20260.0087439−0.32%
14 October 20260.0087716−0.34%
13 October 20260.0088012−0.48%
12 October 20260.00884377+0.14%
9 October 20260.00883108−0.29%
8 October 20260.00885711+0.06%
7 October 20260.00885182+0.27%
6 October 20260.00882779+0.22%
5 October 20260.00880849−0.12%
2 October 20260.00881907+0.23%
1 October 20260.0087985+0.27%
30 September 20260.00877472+0.34%
29 September 20260.00874531+0.06%
28 September 20260.00874004+0.04%
25 September 20260.00873642+0.21%
24 September 20260.00871833+0.15%
23 September 20260.00870546+0.48%
22 September 20260.00866428+0.14%
21 September 20260.00865249+0.09%
18 September 20260.00864466+0.03%
17 September 20260.00864239+0.03%
16 September 20260.00863946−0.15%
15 September 20260.00865274+0.10%
14 September 20260.00864368+0.23%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NGN&symbols=GHS
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NGN&symbols=GHS"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NGN&symbols=GHS')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NGN&symbols=GHS').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NGN&symbols=GHS
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NGN&symbols=GHS"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NGN&symbols=GHS')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=NGN&symbols=GHS').json()

Questions about NGN to GHS

What is the NGN to GHS exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 NGN = 0.00863464 GHS (Nigerian naira to Ghanaian cedi).

How much is 1 GHS in NGN?

1 GHS = 115.813 NGN at the same rate.

How has NGN to GHS changed over the past year?

NGN to GHS rose 17.12% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.00885711 on 8 October 2026 and its low 0.00722622 on 31 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=NGN&symbols=GHS returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.