MZN to EGP exchange rate

Mozambican metical to Egyptian pound

1 MZN = 0.865699 EGP

1 EGP = 1.15514 MZN

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

MZN

0.865699 EGP

MZN to EGP in common amounts

MZNEGP
10.865699
54.3285
108.65699
2521.6425
5043.285
10086.5699
250216.425
500432.85
1,000865.699
5,0004,328.5
10,0008,656.99
EGPMZN
11.15514
55.77568
1011.5514
2528.8784
5057.7568
100115.514
250288.784
500577.568
1,0001,155.14
5,0005,775.68
10,00011,551.4

One year of MZN to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.865699
23 October 2026
Low
0.729316
16 February 2026
30 days
+7.18%
90 days
+7.43%
1 year
+16.18%

Last 30 working days

Date1 MZN in EGPChange
23 October 20260.865699+1.18%
22 October 20260.855635+0.26%
21 October 20260.853382+0.80%
20 October 20260.846602+0.80%
19 October 20260.839908+0.29%
16 October 20260.837464+0.55%
15 October 20260.832846+0.60%
14 October 20260.827912+0.23%
13 October 20260.826011+0.43%
12 October 20260.822499+0.15%
9 October 20260.821298+0.12%
8 October 20260.820307+0.20%
7 October 20260.81869−0.31%
6 October 20260.821224+0.05%
5 October 20260.82083+0.24%
2 October 20260.818851+0.43%
1 October 20260.81537−0.02%
30 September 20260.815552−0.04%
29 September 20260.815856+0.40%
28 September 20260.812591+0.17%
25 September 20260.811222+0.45%
24 September 20260.807585−0.02%
23 September 20260.807732−0.55%
22 September 20260.812175−0.42%
21 September 20260.81557−0.04%
18 September 20260.815935−0.07%
17 September 20260.816484+0.12%
16 September 20260.815544+0.39%
15 September 20260.812398+0.76%
14 September 20260.806252+0.36%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MZN&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MZN&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MZN&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MZN&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MZN&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MZN&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MZN&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MZN&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about MZN to EGP

What is the MZN to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 MZN = 0.865699 EGP (Mozambican metical to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in MZN?

1 EGP = 1.15514 MZN at the same rate.

How has MZN to EGP changed over the past year?

MZN to EGP rose 16.18% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.865699 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.729316 on 16 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MZN&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.