MWK to EGP exchange rate

Malawian kwacha to Egyptian pound

1 MWK = 0.0318597 EGP

1 EGP = 31.3876 MWK

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

MWK

0.0318597 EGP

MWK to EGP in common amounts

MWKEGP
10.0318597
50.159298
100.318597
250.796492
501.59298
1003.18597
2507.96492
50015.9298
1,00031.8597
5,000159.298
10,000318.597
EGPMWK
131.3876
5156.938
10313.876
25784.691
501,569.38
1003,138.76
2507,846.91
50015,693.8
1,00031,387.6
5,000156,938
10,000313,876

One year of MWK to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.0318597
23 October 2026
Low
0.0269704
17 February 2026
30 days
+7.14%
90 days
+7.64%
1 year
+16.13%

Last 30 working days

Date1 MWK in EGPChange
23 October 20260.0318597+1.15%
22 October 20260.0314986+0.30%
21 October 20260.0314054+0.63%
20 October 20260.0312099+0.99%
19 October 20260.0309043+0.13%
16 October 20260.0308629+0.56%
15 October 20260.0306916+0.53%
14 October 20260.0305295+0.41%
13 October 20260.0304047+0.38%
12 October 20260.0302904+0.20%
9 October 20260.0302286−0.02%
8 October 20260.0302361+0.14%
7 October 20260.0301946−0.02%
6 October 20260.0302016+0.08%
5 October 20260.0301774+0.07%
2 October 20260.030157+0.41%
1 October 20260.0300332+0.03%
30 September 20260.0300247−0.11%
29 September 20260.0300571+0.59%
28 September 20260.0298815+0.06%
25 September 20260.0298622+0.61%
24 September 20260.0296821−0.18%
23 September 20260.0297361−0.63%
22 September 20260.0299257−0.33%
21 September 20260.030024−0.15%
18 September 20260.03007−0.13%
17 September 20260.0301081+0.19%
16 September 20260.0300503+0.30%
15 September 20260.0299591+0.89%
14 September 20260.0296957+0.28%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MWK&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MWK&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MWK&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MWK&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MWK&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MWK&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MWK&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=MWK&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about MWK to EGP

What is the MWK to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 MWK = 0.0318597 EGP (Malawian kwacha to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in MWK?

1 EGP = 31.3876 MWK at the same rate.

How has MWK to EGP changed over the past year?

MWK to EGP rose 16.13% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.0318597 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.0269704 on 17 February 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=MWK&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.