JPY to EGP exchange rate

Japanese yen to Egyptian pound

1 JPY = 0.352672 EGP

1 EGP = 2.83549 JPY

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

JPY

0.352672 EGP

JPY to EGP in common amounts

JPYEGP
10.352672
51.76336
103.52672
258.81681
5017.6336
10035.2672
25088.1681
500176.336
1,000352.672
5,0001,763.36
10,0003,526.72
EGPJPY
12.83549
514.1775
1028.3549
2570.8874
50141.775
100283.549
250708.874
5001,417.75
1,0002,835.49
5,00014,177.5
10,00028,354.9

One year of JPY to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.352672
23 October 2026
Low
0.296846
13 January 2026
30 days
+8.02%
90 days
+12.59%
1 year
+13.16%

Last 30 working days

Date1 JPY in EGPChange
23 October 20260.352672+1.53%
22 October 20260.347369+0.73%
21 October 20260.344846+0.85%
20 October 20260.341954+1.00%
19 October 20260.338554+0.09%
16 October 20260.338245+0.47%
15 October 20260.336647+0.85%
14 October 20260.333797+0.17%
13 October 20260.333234+0.65%
12 October 20260.331078+0.01%
9 October 20260.331039+0.03%
8 October 20260.330949+0.08%
7 October 20260.33067−0.23%
6 October 20260.33144+0.20%
5 October 20260.330777−0.31%
2 October 20260.331815+0.72%
1 October 20260.329455−0.66%
30 September 20260.3316280.00%
29 September 20260.331629+0.40%
28 September 20260.330317+0.55%
25 September 20260.328506+1.30%
24 September 20260.324295−0.68%
23 September 20260.326499−1.03%
22 September 20260.329883−0.31%
21 September 20260.330922+0.24%
18 September 20260.330135−1.48%
17 September 20260.33509−0.25%
16 September 20260.33592+0.31%
15 September 20260.334888+0.54%
14 September 20260.333078−0.07%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JPY&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JPY&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JPY&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JPY&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JPY&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JPY&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JPY&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JPY&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about JPY to EGP

What is the JPY to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 JPY = 0.352672 EGP (Japanese yen to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in JPY?

1 EGP = 2.83549 JPY at the same rate.

How has JPY to EGP changed over the past year?

JPY to EGP rose 13.16% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.352672 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.296846 on 13 January 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JPY&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.