JMD to BDT exchange rate

Jamaican dollar to Bangladeshi taka

1 JMD = 0.779059 BDT

1 BDT = 1.2836 JMD

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

JMD

0.779059 BDT

JMD to BDT in common amounts

JMDBDT
10.779059
53.8953
107.79059
2519.4765
5038.953
10077.9059
250194.765
500389.53
1,000779.059
5,0003,895.3
10,0007,790.59
BDTJMD
11.2836
56.418
1012.836
2532.09
5064.18
100128.36
250320.9
500641.8
1,0001,283.6
5,0006,418
10,00012,836

One year of JMD to BDT

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.78471
17 February 2026
Low
0.757924
6 November 2025
30 days
−0.06%
90 days
−0.28%
1 year
+2.16%

Last 30 working days

Date1 JMD in BDTChange
23 October 20260.779059+0.01%
22 October 20260.779019−0.06%
21 October 20260.779522−0.16%
20 October 20260.7807710.00%
19 October 20260.780771+0.31%
16 October 20260.778329+0.21%
15 October 20260.776668+0.01%
14 October 20260.776577+0.07%
13 October 20260.776013+0.04%
12 October 20260.775687+0.30%
9 October 20260.773331−0.23%
8 October 20260.775102+0.02%
7 October 20260.77494−0.31%
6 October 20260.777318+0.26%
5 October 20260.775308+0.13%
2 October 20260.77432−0.22%
1 October 20260.776035−0.02%
30 September 20260.776156+0.14%
29 September 20260.775106+0.01%
28 September 20260.775012−0.42%
25 September 20260.77828−0.06%
24 September 20260.778782−0.10%
23 September 20260.779528+0.06%
22 September 20260.779068−0.12%
21 September 20260.780035−0.16%
18 September 20260.781312+0.37%
17 September 20260.778467−0.19%
16 September 20260.77995−0.18%
15 September 20260.78133+0.16%
14 September 20260.780107+0.11%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JMD&symbols=BDT
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JMD&symbols=BDT"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JMD&symbols=BDT')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JMD&symbols=BDT').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JMD&symbols=BDT
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JMD&symbols=BDT"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JMD&symbols=BDT')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=JMD&symbols=BDT').json()

Questions about JMD to BDT

What is the JMD to BDT exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 JMD = 0.779059 BDT (Jamaican dollar to Bangladeshi taka).

How much is 1 BDT in JMD?

1 BDT = 1.2836 JMD at the same rate.

How has JMD to BDT changed over the past year?

JMD to BDT rose 2.16% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.78471 on 17 February 2026 and its low 0.757924 on 6 November 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=JMD&symbols=BDT returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.