GBP to DKK exchange rate

Pound sterling to Danish krone

1 GBP = 8.92748 DKK

1 DKK = 0.112014 GBP

Calculated from the euro rates published by the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

GBP

8.92748 DKK

GBP to DKK in common amounts

GBPDKK
18.92748
544.6374
1089.2748
25223.187
50446.374
100892.748
2502,231.87
5004,463.74
1,0008,927.48
5,00044,637.4
10,00089,274.8
DKKGBP
10.112014
50.560068
101.12014
252.80034
505.60068
10011.2014
25028.0034
50056.0068
1,000112.014
5,000560.068
10,0001,120.14

One year of GBP to DKK

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
8.92748
23 October 2026
Low
8.44212
14 November 2025
30 days
+2.64%
90 days
+1.97%
1 year
+3.88%

Last 30 working days

Date1 GBP in DKKChange
23 October 20268.92748+0.05%
22 October 20268.92288+0.07%
21 October 20268.91691+0.24%
20 October 20268.89537+0.21%
19 October 20268.87679+0.21%
16 October 20268.85797+0.26%
15 October 20268.83465−0.27%
14 October 20268.85868+0.09%
13 October 20268.8507+0.03%
12 October 20268.84822+0.33%
9 October 20268.81882−0.06%
8 October 20268.82418−0.07%
7 October 20268.83041+0.27%
6 October 20268.8062−0.19%
5 October 20268.82259+0.38%
2 October 20268.78906+0.37%
1 October 20268.75663+0.11%
30 September 20268.74706+0.30%
29 September 20268.72092+0.08%
28 September 20268.71388+0.30%
25 September 20268.6879−0.07%
24 September 20268.69397−0.04%
23 September 20268.69761−0.20%
22 September 20268.714850.00%
21 September 20268.71474+0.12%
18 September 20268.70447−0.06%
17 September 20268.70943−0.11%
16 September 20268.7188−0.18%
15 September 20268.73475+0.02%
14 September 20268.73303+0.26%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GBP&symbols=DKK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GBP&symbols=DKK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GBP&symbols=DKK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GBP&symbols=DKK').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GBP&symbols=DKK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GBP&symbols=DKK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GBP&symbols=DKK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=GBP&symbols=DKK').json()

Questions about GBP to DKK

What is the GBP to DKK exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 GBP = 8.92748 DKK (Pound sterling to Danish krone).

How much is 1 DKK in GBP?

1 DKK = 0.112014 GBP at the same rate.

How has GBP to DKK changed over the past year?

GBP to DKK rose 3.88% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 8.92748 on 23 October 2026 and its low 8.44212 on 14 November 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=GBP&symbols=DKK returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.