COP to EGP exchange rate

Colombian peso to Egyptian pound

1 COP = 0.0173879 EGP

1 EGP = 57.5112 COP

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026.

COP

0.0173879 EGP

COP to EGP in common amounts

COPEGP
10.0173879
50.0869396
100.173879
250.434698
500.869396
1001.73879
2504.34698
5008.69396
1,00017.3879
5,00086.9396
10,000173.879
EGPCOP
157.5112
5287.556
10575.112
251,437.78
502,875.56
1005,751.12
25014,377.8
50028,755.6
1,00057,511.2
5,000287,556
10,000575,112

One year of COP to EGP

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.0173879
23 October 2026
Low
0.0121566
29 October 2025
30 days
+8.13%
90 days
+8.64%
1 year
+42.86%

Last 30 working days

Date1 COP in EGPChange
23 October 20260.0173879+1.71%
22 October 20260.0170954−0.32%
21 October 20260.0171505+0.15%
20 October 20260.0171254+1.46%
19 October 20260.0168797+0.16%
16 October 20260.016853+1.01%
15 October 20260.0166839+0.45%
14 October 20260.0166096+0.76%
13 October 20260.0164846+0.21%
12 October 20260.01645+1.09%
9 October 20260.0162733+0.58%
8 October 20260.0161793+0.05%
7 October 20260.0161707−1.15%
6 October 20260.016358+2.03%
5 October 20260.0160331+1.50%
2 October 20260.0157966+0.30%
1 October 20260.0157487+0.82%
30 September 20260.015621+0.76%
29 September 20260.0155027−1.20%
28 September 20260.0156911+1.40%
25 September 20260.0154749−1.59%
24 September 20260.0157251−2.21%
23 September 20260.0160808−0.83%
22 September 20260.0162151−0.85%
21 September 20260.0163536−0.82%
18 September 20260.0164886−1.15%
17 September 20260.0166801−0.40%
16 September 20260.016747+0.22%
15 September 20260.0167096+0.07%
14 September 20260.0166975+0.62%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=COP&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=COP&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=COP&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=COP&symbols=EGP').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=COP&symbols=EGP
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=COP&symbols=EGP"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=COP&symbols=EGP')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=COP&symbols=EGP').json()

Questions about COP to EGP

What is the COP to EGP exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 COP = 0.0173879 EGP (Colombian peso to Egyptian pound).

How much is 1 EGP in COP?

1 EGP = 57.5112 COP at the same rate.

How has COP to EGP changed over the past year?

COP to EGP rose 42.86% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.0173879 on 23 October 2026 and its low 0.0121566 on 29 October 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=COP&symbols=EGP returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.