CNY to PGK exchange rate

Chinese yuan renminbi to Papua New Guinean kina

1 CNY = 0.670788 PGK

1 PGK = 1.49078 CNY

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

CNY

0.670788 PGK

CNY to PGK in common amounts

CNYPGK
10.670788
53.35394
106.70788
2516.7697
5033.5394
10067.0788
250167.697
500335.394
1,000670.788
5,0003,353.94
10,0006,707.88
PGKCNY
11.49078
57.45392
1014.9078
2537.2696
5074.5392
100149.078
250372.696
500745.392
1,0001,490.78
5,0007,453.92
10,00014,907.8

One year of CNY to PGK

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.675169
14 October 2026
Low
0.587938
24 October 2025
30 days
+1.01%
90 days
+2.26%
1 year
+14.26%

Last 30 working days

Date1 CNY in PGKChange
23 October 20260.670788+0.02%
22 October 20260.670674+0.07%
21 October 20260.670196−0.19%
20 October 20260.671496−0.50%
19 October 20260.674868+0.13%
16 October 20260.674003−0.15%
15 October 20260.675036−0.02%
14 October 20260.675169+0.38%
13 October 20260.67264+0.08%
12 October 20260.672132+0.03%
9 October 20260.671898+0.29%
8 October 20260.66997+0.26%
7 October 20260.668241+0.22%
6 October 20260.666755−0.27%
5 October 20260.668548+0.23%
2 October 20260.667043+0.09%
1 October 20260.66646−0.85%
30 September 20260.672166+0.25%
29 September 20260.670468+0.24%
28 September 20260.66885+0.71%
25 September 20260.664106+0.03%
24 September 20260.663875−0.03%
23 September 20260.664101−0.38%
22 September 20260.666602−0.11%
21 September 20260.66736−0.10%
18 September 20260.668035+0.37%
17 September 20260.665559−0.45%
16 September 20260.668584+0.11%
15 September 20260.66785+0.45%
14 September 20260.664881−0.18%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CNY&symbols=PGK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CNY&symbols=PGK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CNY&symbols=PGK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CNY&symbols=PGK').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CNY&symbols=PGK
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CNY&symbols=PGK"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CNY&symbols=PGK')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=CNY&symbols=PGK').json()

Questions about CNY to PGK

What is the CNY to PGK exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 CNY = 0.670788 PGK (Chinese yuan renminbi to Papua New Guinean kina).

How much is 1 PGK in CNY?

1 PGK = 1.49078 CNY at the same rate.

How has CNY to PGK changed over the past year?

CNY to PGK rose 14.26% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.675169 on 14 October 2026 and its low 0.587938 on 24 October 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=CNY&symbols=PGK returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.