BRL to MUR exchange rate

Brazilian real to Mauritian rupee

1 BRL = 9.33276 MUR

1 MUR = 0.107149 BRL

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

BRL

9.33276 MUR

BRL to MUR in common amounts

BRLMUR
19.33276
546.6638
1093.3276
25233.319
50466.638
100933.276
2502,333.19
5004,666.38
1,0009,332.76
5,00046,663.8
10,00093,327.6
MURBRL
10.107149
50.535747
101.07149
252.67874
505.35747
10010.7149
25026.7874
50053.5747
1,000107.149
5,000535.747
10,0001,071.49

One year of BRL to MUR

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
9.63682
5 October 2026
Low
8.24709
23 December 2025
30 days
+0.32%
90 days
+0.20%
1 year
+10.50%

Last 30 working days

Date1 BRL in MURChange
23 October 20269.33276−0.19%
22 October 20269.35057−0.64%
21 October 20269.41126+0.05%
20 October 20269.40631+0.45%
19 October 20269.36426+0.65%
16 October 20269.3037−1.00%
15 October 20269.39725−0.97%
14 October 20269.48926−0.01%
13 October 20269.48992−0.24%
12 October 20269.51323+0.25%
9 October 20269.48973+0.37%
8 October 20269.45477−0.14%
7 October 20269.46827−1.01%
6 October 20269.56493−0.75%
5 October 20269.63682+4.96%
2 October 20269.18149−0.29%
1 October 20269.2081+0.50%
30 September 20269.1622+0.46%
29 September 20269.11993−0.15%
28 September 20269.13373−0.32%
25 September 20269.16321−0.59%
24 September 20269.21744−0.92%
23 September 20269.303360.00%
22 September 20269.30293+0.20%
21 September 20269.28473+0.12%
18 September 20269.27337+0.32%
17 September 20269.24405+0.77%
16 September 20269.17324+0.20%
15 September 20269.15533+0.35%
14 September 20269.12316−0.62%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MUR').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MUR
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MUR"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MUR')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MUR').json()

Questions about BRL to MUR

What is the BRL to MUR exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 BRL = 9.33276 MUR (Brazilian real to Mauritian rupee).

How much is 1 MUR in BRL?

1 MUR = 0.107149 BRL at the same rate.

How has BRL to MUR changed over the past year?

BRL to MUR rose 10.50% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 9.63682 on 5 October 2026 and its low 8.24709 on 23 December 2025.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MUR returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.