BRL to MGA exchange rate

Brazilian real to Malagasy ariary

1 BRL = 908.935 MGA

1 MGA = 0.00110019 BRL

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

BRL

908.935 MGA

BRL to MGA in common amounts

BRLMGA
1908.935
54,544.68
109,089.35
2522,723.4
5045,446.8
10090,893.5
250227,234
500454,468
1,000908,935
5,0004,544,680
10,0009,089,350
MGABRL
10.00110019
50.00550094
100.0110019
250.0275047
500.0550094
1000.110019
2500.275047
5000.550094
1,0001.10019
5,0005.50094
10,00011.0019

One year of BRL to MGA

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
911.46
21 October 2026
Low
785.306
19 March 2026
30 days
+6.22%
90 days
+7.43%
1 year
+8.31%

Last 30 working days

Date1 BRL in MGAChange
23 October 2026908.935+0.08%
22 October 2026908.226−0.35%
21 October 2026911.460.00%
20 October 2026911.422+0.60%
19 October 2026905.954+0.95%
16 October 2026897.456−0.28%
15 October 2026899.938−0.33%
14 October 2026902.926−0.15%
13 October 2026904.308−0.24%
12 October 2026906.509+0.50%
9 October 2026902.002+0.66%
8 October 2026896.115+0.07%
7 October 2026895.448−0.37%
6 October 2026898.753+0.77%
5 October 2026891.926+4.75%
2 October 2026851.503−0.37%
1 October 2026854.628+0.46%
30 September 2026850.715+0.46%
29 September 2026846.778−0.03%
28 September 2026847.033−0.25%
25 September 2026849.156−0.02%
24 September 2026849.365−0.74%
23 September 2026855.674+0.04%
22 September 2026855.308+0.25%
21 September 2026853.201+0.25%
18 September 2026851.049+0.08%
17 September 2026850.362+0.51%
16 September 2026846.033+0.26%
15 September 2026843.824+0.26%
14 September 2026841.659−0.72%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MGA
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MGA"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MGA')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MGA').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MGA
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MGA"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MGA')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BRL&symbols=MGA').json()

Questions about BRL to MGA

What is the BRL to MGA exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 BRL = 908.935 MGA (Brazilian real to Malagasy ariary).

How much is 1 MGA in BRL?

1 MGA = 0.00110019 BRL at the same rate.

How has BRL to MGA changed over the past year?

BRL to MGA rose 8.31% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 911.46 on 21 October 2026 and its low 785.306 on 19 March 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BRL&symbols=MGA returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.