BIF to NZD exchange rate

Burundian franc to New Zealand dollar

1 BIF = 0.000583789 NZD

1 NZD = 1,712.95 BIF

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026.

BIF

0.000583789 NZD

BIF to NZD in common amounts

BIFNZD
10.000583789
50.00291895
100.00583789
250.0145947
500.0291895
1000.0583789
2500.145947
5000.291895
1,0000.583789
5,0002.91895
10,0005.83789
NZDBIF
11,712.95
58,564.73
1017,129.5
2542,823.7
5085,647.3
100171,295
250428,237
500856,473
1,0001,712,950
5,0008,564,730
10,00017,129,500

One year of BIF to NZD

24 October 202523 October 2026
High
0.000602042
21 November 2025
Low
0.000553088
29 January 2026
30 days
−0.05%
90 days
+1.33%
1 year
−0.76%

Last 30 working days

Date1 BIF in NZDChange
23 October 20260.000583789−0.12%
22 October 20260.000584488+0.20%
21 October 20260.000583305−0.23%
20 October 20260.000584678−0.14%
19 October 20260.000585497−0.14%
16 October 20260.000586322−1.12%
15 October 20260.000592982+0.23%
14 October 20260.000591606−0.02%
13 October 20260.000591718−0.25%
12 October 20260.000593188+0.25%
9 October 20260.000591696−0.45%
8 October 20260.000594367+0.09%
7 October 20260.000593825+0.40%
6 October 20260.000591454−0.47%
5 October 20260.000594243+0.36%
2 October 20260.000592107+0.05%
1 October 20260.000591822+0.53%
30 September 20260.000588715+0.19%
29 September 20260.000587612+0.22%
28 September 20260.000586319+0.03%
25 September 20260.000586151−0.03%
24 September 20260.000586322+0.38%
23 September 20260.0005841+0.68%
22 September 20260.000580154−0.33%
21 September 20260.000582084−0.03%
18 September 20260.000582269+0.55%
17 September 20260.000579109+0.35%
16 September 20260.000577105−0.09%
15 September 20260.000577653+0.25%
14 September 20260.000576231+0.84%

Get this rate from the API

Free, with no key. The latest rate:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BIF&symbols=NZD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BIF&symbols=NZD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BIF&symbols=NZD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BIF&symbols=NZD').json()

Or the rate on a given day:

GET https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BIF&symbols=NZD
curl "https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BIF&symbols=NZD"
const res = await fetch('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BIF&symbols=NZD')
const data = await res.json()
import requests

data = requests.get('https://theratesapi.com/api/2026-10-23?base=BIF&symbols=NZD').json()

Questions about BIF to NZD

What is the BIF to NZD exchange rate today?

The latest reference rate, for Friday, 23 October 2026, is 1 BIF = 0.000583789 NZD (Burundian franc to New Zealand dollar).

How much is 1 NZD in BIF?

1 NZD = 1,712.95 BIF at the same rate.

How has BIF to NZD changed over the past year?

BIF to NZD fell 0.76% in the year to Friday, 23 October 2026. The year's high was 0.000602042 on 21 November 2025 and its low 0.000553088 on 29 January 2026.

Where does this rate come from?

Calculated from the euro rates published by Banca d'Italia and the European Central Bank on Friday, 23 October 2026. Central banks publish reference rates once each working day, so this is not a live market rate, and banks and payment providers add their own margin.

Can I get this rate from an API?

Yes, free and without a key: https://theratesapi.com/api/latest?base=BIF&symbols=NZD returns it as JSON. Put a date such as 2026-10-23 in place of latest for a past day.